Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจบริหารการศึกษาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the decentralization model in educational administration of extra large secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of the basic education commission in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระวัฒน์ อุทัยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.108
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและรูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจบริหารการศึกษาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเจาะลึกรายกรณีโดยวิธีศึกษาเอกสารของโรงเรียนและสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารการศึกษา จำนวน 27 รายจาก 3 โรงเรียนตัวแทนในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร 3 เขตเขตละ 1 โรง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบศึกษาเอกสารและแบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดรูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจบริหารภายในองค์การของ Mintzberg และการกระจายอำนาจบริหารการศึกษาสู่สถานศึกษาตามมาตร 39 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ประมวลผลข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS นำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางและแผนภูมิประกอบคำบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.โครงสร้างการบริหารแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ฝ่าย คือ ฝ่ายธุรการ ฝ่ายปกครองและฝ่ายบริหาร โดยบางสถานศึกษาอาจแยกงานนโยบายและแผนขึ้นเป็นฝ่ายหรือตั้งเป็นสำนักงาน ผู้บริหารสูงสุดคือผู้อำนวยการ ส่วนงานปฏิบัติจัดการเรียนการสอนคือฝ่ายวิชาการ ส่วนงานสนับสนุนคือฝ่ายธุรการ ฝ่ายปกครอง ฝ่ายบริการ มีสำนักงานนโยบายและแผน/งานแผนงานเป็นส่วนงานมาตรฐานและคุณภาพ การกระจายอำนาจเป็นการมอบอำนาจบริหารแบ่งเป็น 4-5 ชั้น บุคลากรในโครงสร้างบริหารถ้าเป็นผู้อำนวยการ/ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการได้รับการแต่งตั้ง/โยกย้ายเข้าสู่สถานศึกษาจาต้นสังกัดส่วนผู้บริหารและคณะกรรมการจะได้รับการจัดสรรอำนาจหน้าที่และแต่งตั้งเป็นการภายใน ซึ่งจำนวนบุคลากรระดับผู้บริหารการศึกษาระดับรองผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการขึ้นไปจะมีระหว่าง 15-17 ท่าน ประกอบด้วยผู้อำนวยการ 1 ท่าน ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการ 4 ท่าน รองผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายละ 2-3 ท่าน จำนวนงาน (หน่วยงาน) ในโครงสร้างบริหารจะอยู่ระหว่าง 47-69 งาน ขึ้นกับนโยบายผู้บริหารและภาระงานของสถานศึกษา จำนวนงานในฝ่ายวิชาการมีมากที่สุด รองลงมาฝ่ายธุรการ ฝ่ายปกครอง ฝ่ายบริการในสัดส่วนใกล้เคียง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบงานในโครงสร้างบริหารสถานศึกษาพบว่างานที่มีการจัดเหมือนกันในสถานศึกษาแต่ละฝ่ายคือ ฝ่ายวิชาการ ได้แก่ งานสำนักงาน งานหมวดวิชา/กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ งานทะเบียนและวัดผล งานห้องสมุด งานแนะแนว งานสารสนเทศ งานแผนงาน งานวิจัยและพัฒนา งานศูนย์ผลิตเอกสาร รวม 9 งาน ฝ่ายธุรการ ได้แก่ งานสารบรรณ งานการเงินและบัญชี งานบุคลากรและงานตรวจสอบภายใน รวม 4 งาน ฝ่ายปกครอง ได้แก่ งานสำนักงาน งานระดับชั้น งานระเบียบวิจัย/ความประพฤติงานส่งเสริมคุณธรรมจริยธรรม งานกิจกรรมการเสริมหลักสูตร/กิจการนักเรียน งานรักษาความปลอดภัย รวม 6 งาน ฝ่ายบริการ ได้แก่ งานสำนักงาน งานอาคารสถานที่ งานพยาบาล/อนามัยนักเรียน งานชุมชนสัมพันธ์/ประสานชุมชน งานคนงานภารโรง รวม 5 งาน 2.สภาพการกระจายอำนาจบริหารการศึกษาตามพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 ผู้กระจายอำนาจคือผู้อำนวยการมากที่สุด ผู้รับการกระจายอำนาจอยู่ในรูปคณะกรรมการเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยมีสัดส่วนการกระจายอำนาจบริหารการศึกษาด้านวิชาการ/งบประมาณมากที่สุด ส่วนงานที่รองรับการกระจายอำนาจบริหารด้านวิชาการคือส่วนงานปฏิบัติมากที่สุด ส่วนงานที่รองรับการกระจายอำนาจบริหารงานบุคคลคือส่วนงานสนับสนุน/ส่วนงานปฏิบัติมากที่สุด ส่วนงานที่รองรับการกระจายอำนาจบริหารงบประมาณคือส่วนงานสนับสนุนมากที่สุด ส่วนงานที่รองรับการกระจายอำนาจบริหารทั่วไปคือส่วนงานสนับสนุนมากที่สุด 3.รูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจบริหารการศึกษาตรงกับรูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจบริหารในองค์การของ Mintzberg แบบ Type D : Selective Vertical and Horizontal Decentralization คือ กระจายอำนาจแบบเลือกทั้งในแนวดิ่งและแนวราบ ซึ่งผู้บริหารสูงสุดและผู้บริหารระดับรองลงมาเลือกที่จะกระจายอำนาจบริหารและจัดการศึกษาในเรื่องที่แตกต่างกันทั้งในแนวดิ่งและแนวราบสู่สายงาน 4-5 ฝ่ายตามโครางสร้างบริหาร ผู้บริหารสูงสุดกระจายอำนาจการตัดสินใจสู่ส่วนงานตามลำดับขั้น ผู้บริหารสูงสุดกระจายอำนาจการตัดสินใจส่วนใหญ่ด้วยการมอบหมายงานและให้อำนาจหน้าที่แก่ผู้บริหารดับต่ำลงมาในสายงานต่าง ๆ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.86-91.67 โดยมีสัดส่วนการกระจายอำนาจในแนวดิ่งสู่ฝ่ายวิชาการมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 31.91-34.78 กระจายอำนาจในแนวดิ่งสู่ส่วนงานมาตรฐานและคุณภาพน้อยที่สุด ร้อยละ 4.26-10.14 ส่วนการกระจายในแนวราบโดยส่วนงานหลักคือส่วนงานปฏิบัติมีงานที่มีการให้อำนาจตัดสินใจสู่ภายนอกโครงสร้างฝ่ายวิชาการในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 33.33-56.25
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research intends to study the decentralization state and model in educational administration of extra large secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of the basic education commission in Bangkok metropolis. This is the descriptive research that the data collection is done by studying school documents and interviewing a group of school administrators consists of 27 persons from 3 schools which are the examples of each Bangkok educational area. The documentary study form and structural interviewing form are used as researching tools which are developed by referring the conceptual framework from Decentralzation in Fives of Mintzberg and the section 39 in chapter 5 of National Education Act of B.E.2542 (1999). The data is analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, presenting in form of tables and diagrams with description, data processing by SPSS for Windows. According to the research, it is found that : 1.The school administrative structure is devided into 4 affairs: clerical affair, academic affair, governing affair and service affair. Some schools may established the policy and planning job as one affair or office. The strategic apex is the director, the operating core is academic affair, technostructure is the policy and planning affair, the support staff consist of the clerical affair, governing affair and service affair. The power is delegated down to administrators and committees in administrative structure, working in form of committees with cooperation. Administrative structure has 4-5 decentralization levels, persons in structure : director and assistant directors are dominated by secrctary general of the Office of the Basic Education Commission, other positions and committees in school are internal appointed by director, the number of administrators are between 15-17 persons composed of 1 director, 4 assistant directors and 2 or 3 vice-assistant directors from each affair. The total number of jobs in administrative structure are between 47-69 units depend on director’s policy and tasks of school, the total number of jobs in academic affair is the largest number, followed by the number of jobs in clerical affair, governing and service affair as the close amount. With the analysis by comparing the jobs in same affair of educational administration structure from each school, it was found that the same jobs are grouped in same affair as following; academic affair consist of official job, subjects grouping job, registration and evaluation job, library job, guiding job, information technology job, planning job, research and development job, documentation job, altogether 9 jobs; the clerical affair consists of corresponding job, financial and accounting job, personnel and internal audit job, altogether 4 jobs; governing affairs consists of official job, class job, discipline and behavior job, morality encouragement job, student activities job, security job, altogether 6 jobs; service affair: consists of official job, accommodation job, sanitation and health care job, community relations job, janitor job, altogether 5 jobs. 2.The state of the decentralization in educational administration according to national education act of B.E. 2542 (1999) can be found that the person who decentralize power the most is the director. The power receivers are mainly in the form of committees and the most proportion of educational administration power which decentralized down is academic power and budget power. Most of academic management power is decentralized to operating core (academic affair). Most of personnel management power is decentralized to supporting part (clerical, governing and service affair) or operating core. Most of budget management power is decentralized to supporting part. And most of general management power is decentralized to the supporting part. 3.The decentralization model in educational administration is equivalent to the administration decentralization of “Decentralization in Fives" (Mintzberg, 1983) in type D: selective vertical and horizontal decentralization which educational administration power is dispersed in both vertical and horizontal dimension coming together. In the vertical dimension, power for different types of decisions is delegated to 4-5 work constellations at various levels of the heirachy in administrative structure. The strategic apex decentralizes mostly power through delegation with authorities to the lower administrators and staffs in the number of 89.86-91.67%, vertically with the largest proportion on academic affair, 31.91-34.78% and the least to techno structure, 4.26-10.14%; horizontally out of main line (academic affair) with the largest proportion to technostructure and support part that share decision making authority outwards to academic affair in the number of 33.33-56.25%
Creative Commons License