Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ในการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ของครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อโรงเรียนไทย สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 10
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of state and problems concerning the use of information and communication technology in science instruction of teachers in secondary schools participating in SchoolNet Thailand Project under the Department of General Education, educational region ten
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.74
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ในการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ของครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อโรงเรียนไทย สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 10 ตัวอย่างประชากรคือ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯช่วงชั้นที่ 3 และช่วงชั้นที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนดังกล่าว จำนวน 411 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามเรื่อง สภาพและปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ในการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ของครู วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ ในการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่า มีครูวิทยาศาสตร์ 55.96% ที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ ในการเรียนการสอน สำหรับครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ใช้ฯ นั้นพบว่า 93.09% ใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์เวิร์ด เพื่อสร้างสื่อการเรียนการสอน และพบว่า 64.06% ใช้เวลาในเรื่องดังกล่าวน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10 ชม./เดือน ในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนพบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 77.43% ใช้เพื่อนำเสนอเนื้อหาบทเรียน รองลงมา 60.00% ใช้ในการบันทึกผลการทดลองในบทเรียน โปรแกรมที่ใช้คือ ไมโครซอฟต์เวิร์ด และคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน สำหรับบทเรียนที่มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ พบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ ในช่วงชั้นที่ 3 38.64% ใช้ในการเรียนการสอน สาระที่ 1 สิ่งมีชีวิตกับกระบวนการดำรงชีวิต และช่วงชั้นที่ 4 ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 24.65% ใช้ในสาระที่ 3 สารและสมบัติของสาร นอกจากนี้มีครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 77.16% ใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์เอกเซลล์ เพื่อจัดเก็บหรือประมวลผลการเรียนของนักเรียน และใช้เวลาในเรื่องนี้น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10 ชม./เดือน 2. ปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ ในการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์พบว่า ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 83.91% รองลงมา 78.23% และ 77.39% มีความคิดเห็นว่า จำนวนห้องปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีอยู่ ไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้งานในเวลาเดียวกัน จำนวนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของครูและนักเรียน และจำนวนอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ร่วมกับคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่เพียงพอ ตามลำดับ ด้านงบประมาณพบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 82.17%มีความคิดเห็นว่า งบประมาณการจัดซื้อคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่เพียงพอ ด้านการบริหารจัดการพบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 67.83% รองลงมา 63.04% มีความเห็นว่า โรงเรียนขาดการฝึกอบรมครูแกนนำเพื่อช่วยเหลือครูคนอื่น และขาดการจัดทำแผนแม่บทเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ ในการเรียนการสอนของแต่ละรายวิชาตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครู ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ พบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 71.30% มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความรู้เบื้องต้นในการประเมินโปรแกรมที่เหมาะสม 69.13% มีปัญหาในการสร้างสื่อการสอนบนเว็บในช่วงชั้นที่ 3 ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 72.73% มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อใช้สื่อสารและสืบค้นสารสนเทศบนอินเทอร์เน็ต ส่วนช่วงชั้นที่ 4 ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ 69.72% มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความรู้เบื้องต้นในการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ร่วมกับคอมพิวเตอร์ ด้านทักษะ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ 79.13% มีความคิดเห็นว่าตนเองมีปัญหาด้านการสร้างโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน ด้านเจตคติ พบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ มีเจตคติทางบวกต่อการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศฯ มาใช้ในการเรียนการสอนทุกด้าน แต่ขณะเดี่ยวกันพบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ ยังมีความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ และขาดความมั่นใจในแก้ปัญหาขณะใช้ รวมทั้งครูวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ มีความรู้สึกกลัง และอายที่จะใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ต่อหน้านักเรียน ในระดับมากเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the state and problems concerning the use of information and communication technology (ICT) in science instruction of science teachers in schools participating the SchoolNet Thailand project, educational region ten. The sample used in this research was 411 key stage 3 and 4 science teachers. The obtained data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic means and standard deviation. The research finding were as follows 1. The state of using information and communication technology in science instruction. It was found that only 55.96% of science teachers using ICT in instruction. At the lesson preparation stage, it was found that 93.09% among the user used Microsoft word to produce instructional media and 64.06% spent 10 hours/ month or less for this activity. Regarding the instruction activity, 77.43% and 60.00 % of science teachers used ICT to present the lesson and recording data from the experiment respectively. The programs used in science instructional activity were Microsoft word and CAI.For lessons using ICT, it was found that 38.64% of science teachers in key stage 3 used ICT in strand 1: Organism and life processes whereas 24.65% of science teachers in key stage 4 used ICT in strand 3: Matters and Properties. Furthermore, 77.16% of science teachers used Microsoft excel for measurement and evaluation. And 89.85% of science teachers spent time 10 hours or less per month on this activity. 2. Problem concerning using information and communication technology in science instructions. Regarding to the foundation structure of ICT, 83.97%, 78.23% and 77.39% of science teachers had opinions that the schools were lacking of computer laboratory, computers and equipment respectively. Regarding to the budget, 82.17% of science teachers had opinion that a budget for supply computer was not enough. With the school management, 67.83% and 63.04% of science teachers had opinions that there was lacking of master teacher to help and support other teachers and lacking of producing ICT master plan for each subject respectively. Factors related to teachers, 71.30% of science teachers had problems about basic knowledge in program assessment; 69.13% had problems in producing Web- based instruction. At key stage 3, 72.73% of science teachers had problem in using English to communicate and search information on the Internet. At key stage 4, 69.72% of science teachers had problem in fundamental knowledge in using computer equipment. Regarding to teachers' skills, 79.13% of science teachers had opinion that they had problems in designing CAI. Concerning teachers' attitude, it was found that science teachers had positive attitude in using ICT in science instruction. On the other hand, it was also found that science teachers still worried about using ICT, they were afraid and shy as well as lack of confidence in solving problem while using ICT in the class
Creative Commons License