Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cultural experiential instruction on English oral communication ability of lower secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนวัฒนธรรมเชิงประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.233
Abstract
To examine effects of cultural experiential instruction on English oral communication ability of lower secondary school students. The subjects were 45 lower secondary students (grade 8) who studied at Saipanya school. The duration of the experiment lasted for 10 weeks. The paired samples t-test was used to investigate the differences between students' mean scores from the pre and post English oral communication test. The results of the analyses revealed that the posttest mean scores from English oral communication test of lower secondary school students were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of 0.05. and the effect size was at 0.80 which indicated a large effect. Consequently, lower secondary school students improved their English oral communication after receiving cultural experiential instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการสอนวัฒนธรรมเชิงประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนสายปัญญา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 45 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired samples t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร หลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น แตกต่างกันสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ย 0.80 ซึ่งหมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลมาก กล่าวคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร หลังจากเรียนการสอนวัฒนธรรมเชิงประสบการณ์
Share
COinS