Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of a social skills development model for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Second Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.199
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนามาตรวัดทักษะทางสังคม 2) สำรวจทักษะทางสังคมของนิสิตนักศึกษา 3) เสนอรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยมีขั้นตอนดังนี้ (1) พัฒนามาตรวัดทักษะทางสังคม ด้วยการศึกษาทฤษฎี แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อกำหนดกรอบโครงสร้างมาตรวัด แล้วจึงสร้างและพัฒนามาตรวัด จากนั้นตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัด โดยศึกษาความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 10 คน ศึกษาความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์ด้วยการทดลองใช้มาตรวัดกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษา 43 คน และอาจารย์ 1 คน วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในตามสูตรการหาสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค (2) สำรวจทักษะทางสังคมของนิสิตนักศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น จำนวน 1,120 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือมาตรวัดทักษะทางสังคมที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทักษะทางสังคม ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทักษะทางสังคมด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง และวิเคราะห์ปกติวิสัยของคะแนนทักษะทางสังคม (3) เสนอรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษา โดยนำผลการสำรวจข้างต้นมาใช้ร่างรูปแบบ แล้วนำเสนอต่อผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 17 คน เพื่อตรวจสอบ จากนั้นนำข้อเสนอของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิมาปรับปรุงรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) มาตรวัดทักษะทางสังคมสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาเป็นแบบมาตรประมาณค่า ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามหลักการสร้างมาตรวัดจำแนกด้วยภาษาของออสกูดและคณะ มีข้อคำถาม 22 ข้อ ซึ่งต้องเลือกตอบจากตัวเลือกคู่คำคุณศัพท์ที่มีความหมายตรงข้ามกัน แบ่งระดับการตอบเป็น 7 ระดับ มีข้อคำถามที่สะท้อนพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ทักษะทางสังคม 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านการใช้คำพูด (นิสิตนักศึกษากับนิสิตนักศึกษา) ด้านการใช้คำพูด (นิสิตนักศึกษากับอาจารย์) ด้านการใช้ท่าทาง นิสิตนักศึกษากับนิสิตนักศึกษาและอาจารย์) ด้านการทำงานกลุ่ม และด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเองและผู้อื่น มาตรวัดฉบับนี้มีความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.8-1.0 ความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์ มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.981 และค่าความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในเท่ากับ 0.867 จึงเป็นมาตรวัดที่มีคุณภาพ 2) จากการสำรวจทักษะทางสังคมของนิสิตนักศึกษาพบว่า ปกติวิสัยระดับประเทศของคะแนนทักษะทางสังคมมีค่า 115 จำแนกรายด้านมีค่า 27, 36, 11, 34, 12 ปกติวิสัยระดับกรุงเทพมหานครมีค่า 115 จำแนกรายด้านมีค่า 28, 34, 11, 32, 11 และปกติวิสัยระดับภูมิภาคมีค่า 123 จำแนกรายด้านมีค่า 27, 36, 11, 34, 12 สำหรับ 3) รูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคม มี 2 ส่วน คือ (1) แนวคิดหรือหลักการในการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมของนิสิตนักศึกษา อันประกอบด้วยพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ทักษะทางสังคม 5 ด้าน หลักสำคัญ 7 ประการในการดำเนินการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของชิคเคอริงและแกมสัน และแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี (Best practice) ในการจัดกิจกรรม/โครงการ และ (2) แนวทางในการนำไปใช้เพื่อพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา 7 ประการ คือ นโยบายของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา หลักการและวัตถุประสงค์ เป้าหมายการพัฒนา หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ ขั้นตอนการดำเนินการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคม กิจกรรม/โครงการ และการประเมินผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) develop rating scales of undergraduate students’ social skills, (2) survey undergraduate students’ social skills, and (3) propose a model of developing undergraduate students’ social skills. The research procedures included three main stages: (1) developing rating scales of undergraduate students’ social skills by studying related theories and principles, analyzed content validity by gathering data from 10 experts, analyzed its criterion-related validity by using the data from 43 students and 1 instructor, and analyzed the reliability of the rating scales by using Cronbach’s alpha, (2) surveying levels of undergraduate students’ social skills: sampling groups were 1,120 undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn University and Khonkhaen University. The research tool was rating scales of social skills developed by the researcher. Descriptive statistics were used to estimate the mean score, the standard deviation (SD), and norms of the social skill scores. 2-way ANOVA was also used to compare the means of social skills scores, and (3) proposing a model of developing undergraduate students’ social skills in reference to the survey results. 17 experts were, then, selected to examine the designed model, and the norms of the social skill scores were analyzed. The research findings were as follows: (1) the rating scale of social skills were semantic differential rating scale developed based on the principals proposed by Osgood and et al. The scale consisted of 22 questions asking the students to choose pairs of adjectives that have opposite meanings. The answers were divided into seven levels. The questions reflected 5 aspects of indicative behaviours of social skills, namely the verbal skills used among students, the verbal skills used between students and instructors, the gestures used to communicate with students and instructors, teamwork skills, as well as responsibility to oneself and others. The content validity, the criterion-related validity, and the reliability were 0.8-1.0, 0.981, and 0.867, respectively. (2) According to the survey of students’ social skills, it was found that the national norms of social skills scores were115. If classified by means of the 5 indicative behaviours, the scores were 27, 36, 11, 34 and 12, respectively. The norms of students’ social skills scores at Bangkok level were 115 whereas scores that were classified by the aspects were 28, 24, 11, 32 and 11, respectively. In addition, the regional norms of students’ social skills scores were 123. If classified by the aspects, the scores were 36, 11, 34 and 12 respectively. (3) Two social development models were 1) principles of social skills development of students which refer to the five aspects of behaviours indicating social skills, the seven principles for good practice in undergraduate education by Chickering and Gamson, and the best practice in activities/projects management ; 2) seven approaches of implications for students development, namely higher education institute policy, principles and purposes, goals of development, responsible units, stages of social skills process development, activities/ projects, and evaluation.
Creative Commons License