Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของบทบาทสตรีในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the evolution of women's roles in Thai higher education
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.181
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์โดยศึกษาเอกสารและประวัติศาสตร์บอกเล่า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของบทบาทสตรีด้านผู้เรียน ผู้สอน และผู้บริหารในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาไทย โดยครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 150 ปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2399 ถึง พ.ศ.2549 วิธีการวิจัยใช้วิธีการสำรวจเอกสาร โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สาระตามกรอบการวิจัย ดังนี้ บทบาทสตรีในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาไทย ด้านผู้เรียน ได้แก่ บทบาทด้านผู้เรียน บทบาทด้านกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษา และบทบาทด้านการช่วยเหลือสังคมภายนอก ด้านผู้สอน ได้แก่ บทบาทด้านวิชาการและบทบาทด้านสังคม ด้านผู้บริหาร ได้แก่ บทบาทด้านการบริหารจัดการ และศึกษาบริบทที่มีต่อบทบาทสตรีในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาไทย ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม ด้านการเมืองและการบริหาร ด้านวัฒนธรรม และด้านการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ สรุปผลการวิจัยในรูปตารางเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์นำไปสู่การจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาสำหรับสตรี จากบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยแบ่งช่วงระยะเวลาตามเหตุการณ์ออกเป็น 4 ช่วง ช่วงที่หนึ่ง สตรีไทยยุคก้าวสู่ระบบการศึกษา (พ.ศ.2399 – พ.ศ.2441) ช่วงที่สอง สตรีไทยยุคแผนการศึกษาฉบับแรก (พ.ศ.2441 – พ.ศ.2475) ช่วงที่สาม สตรีไทยยุครัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดสิทธิเท่าเทียมกัน (พ.ศ.2475 – พ.ศ.2518) และช่วงที่สี่ สตรีไทยยุคกระแสสตรีสากล (พ.ศ.2518 – พ.ศ.2549) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิวัฒนาการของบทบาทสตรีในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาไทย บทบาทผู้เรียนด้านการเรียนมีวิวัฒนาการจากการศึกษาแบบไม่มีระบบ เรียนอยู่ในบ้าน วัด และในพระบรมมหาราชวัง เข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษาภาคบังคับ และเข้าสู่การศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา และได้รับการยกย่องในสังคม มีสิทธิเท่าเทียมกันทางการศึกษา บทบาทด้านกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษาและบทบาทด้านการช่วยเหลือสังคมภายนอกมีวิวัฒนาการจากการถูกปิดกั้นอยู่ในขอบเขตพื้นที่ เข้าสู่สังคมภายนอกแบบมีผู้ติดตาม ห้ามอยู่กับเพศชายสองต่อสอง เข้าสู่สังคมภายนอกโดยอิสระ จนเป็นผู้นำในการจัดกิจกรรม บทบาทผู้สอนด้านวิชาการ มีวิวัฒนาการจากผู้สอนเป็นพระภิกษุสงฆ์ ผู้รู้ในครอบครัวหรือเจ้านายฝ่ายหญิงในพระบรมมหาราชวัง สู่ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา โดยพัฒนาวิธีการสอนแบบผสมผสาน บทบาทผู้บริหารด้านการบริหารจัดการมีวิวัฒนาการจากเจ้านายฝ่ายหญิงในพระบรมมหาราชวัง เป็นผู้บริหารจัดการด้านคนและการเงิน เข้าสู่การศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาผู้บริหารสตรี บริหารจัดการตามภารกิจหลักของการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาไทย จากผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอเหตุการณ์จากประวัติศาสตร์อันเป็นพื้นฐานนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a historical research using both document study and oral history. The purpose of this research is to study the evolution of women’s roles in Thai higher education; in term of learners, instructors, and administrators. The period of this research covers 150 years, from 1856 to 2006 A.D. The method of the research includes content analysis focusing on a conceptual framework, namely; women’s roles in Thai higher education, referring to learners in study, student activities, and public services; instructors on academic and social activities, and administrators in management. It covers the study of contexts which affect women’s roles in Thai higher education: in the economy, society, politics and management, culture, and education. Connoisseurship Model of Evaluation was utilized to confirm the outcome validity and reliability. The conclusion of this research is shown in tables; leading to the higher educational management of women. According to historical contexts, the research is divided into four periods. The first period talks about Thai women and the beginning of the educational system (1856-1897 A.D.). The second period concentrates on Thai women and the first educational plan (1898-1931 A.D.). The third period focuses on Thai women and equality by the constitution (1932-1974 A.D.). The last period is about Thai and universal feminism (1975-2006 A.D.). The findings of this research are that the evolution of women’s roles in Thai higher education, referring learners in study. It had been changed from unsystematic education, study at home, in temples, and in the palace, to systematic education, and then, to higher education system. Women were able to have the equal educational opportunity. Women’s roles in student activities and public service had developed from being in limited areas to going outside with followers, and were forbidden to be alone with male, and, finally, being leaders of activities. Women’s roles of instructor in academic term had changed from being taught by monks, acknowledged family members, and female royal family members to scholars in higher education with developing teaching methods to combined teaching methods. Women’s roles of administrator in management had developed from female royal family members in the palace, managing people and finance, to the female administrators in higher education and managing tasks of Thai higher education. The findings of this research present historical events, which will serve as a basis to improve Thai higher education management.
Creative Commons License