Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยด้านทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meta-analysis of research on student's problem solving skills
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.153
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของงานวิจัยด้านทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียน 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและความแตกต่างของค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของงานวิจัยด้านทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนตามตัวแปรคุณลักษณะของงานวิจัย 3)เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของงานวิจัยด้านทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนและ 4) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยด้านทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียน โดยงานวิจัยที่นำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองและสหสัมพันธ์ที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2530-2549 จำนวน 66 เล่ม ศึกษาตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยจำนวน 37 ตัวแปร โดยใช้แบบบันทึกคุณลักษณะและแบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัยและนำข้อมูลมาสังเคราะห์ตามวิธีของ Glass ได้ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลจำนวน 169 ค่า นำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดอิทธิพลด้วยสถิติทดสอบ t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผลการประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัย พบว่า โดยสรุปงานวิจัยที่นำมาสังเคราะห์มีคุณภาพในระดับดีมาก (M=3.64, SD=0.80) 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของขนาดอิทธิพล พบว่า ตัวแปรปรับที่ทำให้ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 มีจำนวน 9 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ สาขาของงานวิจัย ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดด้านการแก้ปัญหา ที่มาของงานวิจัย สมมติฐาน ประเภทตัวแปรต้น การออกแบบการวิจัย การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การสุ่มตัวแปรจัดกระทำและประเภทของการวิเคราะห์ 3. ตัวแปรปรับคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยจำนวน 16 ตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าขนาดอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ตัวแปรปรับที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด คือ ตัวแปรระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ ตัวแปรปรับทั้งหมดมีอิทธิพลทางบวกและมีอิทธิพลทางลบจำนวน 6 ตัวแปร ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.2 4. การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจำนวน 66 เล่ม พบว่า 1) งานวิจัยปัจจัยด้านวิธีการในการจัดการเรียน การสอน ด้านนวัตกรรมการศึกษาด้านการเรียนการสอน ด้านรูปแบบกิจกรรม/เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอน ด้านแนวคิดที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอน ด้านสาระการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนและด้านแบบฝึกหัดจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีทักษะ การแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนและส่งผลให้ความสามารถของเด็กในด้านการแก้ปัญหาสูงขึ้นกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและนักเรียนมีพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการคิดแก้ปัญหาเพิ่มขึ้น 2 ) ปัจจัยด้านการคิดสามารถเพิ่มให้ความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของผู้เรียนสูงขึ้นกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสอนก่อนเรียนและนักเรียนมีความเห็นต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ในระดับดีมาก 3) ปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน พบว่า เมื่อนักเรียนประสบปัญหาส่วนใหญ่จะใช้วิธีแก้ปัญหาด้วยตนเองมากที่สุด รองลงมาใช้วิธีการแก้ปัญหาแบบพึ่งพาผู้อื่นและใช้วิธีในการหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหา 4 ) ปัจจัยด้านผู้ปกครอง พบว่า ตัวแปรคะแนนสติปัญญา อายุ บิดาเป็นพนักงานหรือลูกจ้างเอกชนอาศัยอยู่กับญาติและมารดาไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพแต่ละตัว มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณค่อนข้างสูงแต่สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาค่อนข้างต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to synthesize the research studies of students’ problem solving skills. The four research purposes were: 1) to analyze the quality of research on students’ problem solving skill 2) to analyze the characteristics and differences in the effect sizes on students’ problem solving skills 3) to investigate the variables affecting the effect sizes of the research studies on the students’ problem solving skills and 4) to synthesize the research findings on the students’ problem solving skills. The research to be synthesized consisted of 66 quantitative research studies using experimental and correlational designs, published during 1987-2006. Those 37 research characteristics variables were gathered by study using characteristics recording form and research evaluation form. Data were analyzed using Glass’s methodology. The total units of analysis consisted of 169 effect sizes. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, analysis of mean difference using t-test, analysis of variance and multiple regression analysis. The results of research synthesis were: 1. The research evaluation results indicated that the research studies to be synthesized were excellence in their qualities (M=3.64, SD=0.80) 2. The results of the analysis of variance of the effect sizes, indicated that the 9 moderators could accounted for difference of effect size at the .05 significant level. They were research field, problem solving skills theory and concept, research foundation, research hypothesis, type of independent variables, research designs, sampling designs, random treatment and analysis designs. 3. The 16 research characteristics moderators had significant effects on the effect sizes at .05 level. The moderators that had strongest effects on the effect sizes was significant level variable. Of all moderators, 10 had positive effects and 6 had negative effects on effect sizes. All 16 moderators could account for 44.2% of variance in correlation coefficients. 4. Through the content analysis of 66 research studies, the finding were: 1) Research on factors, namely instructional methods, educational innovations in instruction, activity/instructional techniques, instructional concepts and subject matter used in instruction and assignment, could encourage students to gain higher problem solving skills, as compared to the pre-test which in term resulted significant higher in students’ problem solving ability, as compared to the criteria. Student’s cooperative behavior in problem solving skills were also increased. 2) thinking skills factors could help increasing students’ problem solving ability, as compared to the pre-test. Students agreed with learning organization model in the level of excellence. 3) student factors revealed that when facing trouble, most students would firstly solve the problem by themselves, next would solving the problems by means of others, and next were avoiding the problems. 4) parental factors intellectual scores, ages, and the dummy variables of father working as private employee and worker and dummy variables of homeless and dummy variables of unemployed mother, had higher multiple correlation, could explain low variance in solving problem skills variables.
Share
COinS