Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของเทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5: การทดลองแบบอนุกรมเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An inspection of the effectiveness of the think-aloud technique to develop Thai reading comprehension ability of five grade student: a time series experiment
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.143
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ 1) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านแบบปกติ 2) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านแบบปกติ และ 3) ตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของวิธีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยเทคนิคการคิดออกเสียง เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบอนุกรมเวลา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ของโรงเรียนขนาดกลางแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา จำนวน 52 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจจำนวน 7 ฉบับ ที่เป็นแบบวัดคู่ขนานกัน มีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 0.768 – 0.901 และวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure ANOVA) และสถิติทดสอบ z(z-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงมีความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่อ่านแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านแบบปกติ มีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจเพิ่มขึ้น โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 60.714 ในขณะที่นักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมมีพัฒนาการของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 22.271 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า ร้อยละของพัฒนาการของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนในช่วงที่ 3 - 6 มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยที่กลุ่มทดลองมีร้อยละของพัฒนาการของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจากการวัดในช่วงที่ 3 ช่วงที่ 4 และช่วงที่ 5 สูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มทดลองมีร้อยละของพัฒนาการของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจากการวัดในช่วงที่ 6 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 3. วิธีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจด้วยเทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงมีประสิทธิผลที่ดี เนื่องจากนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงมีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจและความสามารถในการคิดออกเสียงขณะอ่านเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมมากกว่าร้อยละ 25 และมีความพึงพอใจในการอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียงอยู่ในระดับมาก ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ของประสิทธิผลที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proposes of this research were 1) to study and compare the post-experiment Thai reading comprehensive ability between the experimental group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the think-aloud technique and the control group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the normal technique 2) to study and compare the development of Thai reading comprehension ability between the experimental group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the think-aloud technique and the control group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the normal technique and 3) to inspect the effectiveness of the think-aloud technique to develop Thai reading comprehension ability. This research was a time series quasi-experimental research with the sample group consisting of 52 students in fifth grade classes of a medium-sized school in Chachoengsao Province. The data of this research were collected by 7 set of the Thai reading comprehension ability that were parallel tests. There were reliability between 0.768 – 0.901 and were analyzed by using the Repeated Measure ANOVA and z-test. The research findings were as follows:1. The experimental group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the think-aloud technique had higher Thai reading comprehension ability with the statistical significance at .05 2. The experimental group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the think-aloud technique had more development of their Thai reading comprehension ability than the control group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the normal technique by 60.714% and the development of the control group had been increased by 22.271%. When comparing development between experimental group of students and control group found that percent of development of mean score in period 1-3 were different between experimental group and control group with the statistical significance at 0.05. In experimental group had percent of development of mean score in period 3 4 and 5 higher than control group and experimental had percent of development of mean score in period 6 higher than control group. 3. The think-aloud technique was effective to develop Thai reading comprehension ability because the experimental group of students who had practiced their reading comprehension with the think-aloud technique had more development of the Thai reading comprehension ability and the think-aloud ability by 25% and had their satisfaction towards Thai reading comprehension by think-aloud technique in the high level which was in accordance with the standard criteria of effectiveness.
Share
COinS