Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A needs assessment research study of community participation in the internal quality assurance of basic education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.126
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ(1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (2) เพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นของของชุมชนในการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ชุมชนของโรงเรียน จำนวน 456 คน และตัวแทนของโรงเรียน จำนวน 454 คน ที่สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถามและแนวคำถามในการสนทนากลุ่ม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ และเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสนทนากลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน และใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ ปัจจุบันชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในขั้นตอนของการควบคุมคุณภาพการศึกษา การตรวจสอบและทบทวนคุณภาพการศึกษา และการประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 1. ชุมชนมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการมีส่วนร่วมในการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษา ขั้นตอนของการตรวจสอบและทบทวนคุณภาพการศึกษา มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ การประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา และการควบคุมคุณภาพการศึกษา ตามลำดับ 2. สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความต้องการจำเป็นในการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนสูงที่สุด คือ การขาดความตระหนักและขาดความรู้ในการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังมีสาเหตุอื่น ได้แก่ ขาดการร่วมมือรวมพลังของชุมชน ผู้บริหารไม่มีความสามารถในการดึงชุมชนให้มามีส่วนร่วม มีความเป็นวิชาการมากเกินไป และการขาดงบประมาณ 3. แนวทางในการให้ชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ การสร้างความตระหนักและการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาแก่ชุมชน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีแนวทางอื่น ได้แก่ การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนและสถานศึกษา การจัดอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ และการเปิดโอกาสของโรงเรียนเพื่อให้ชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study the state of community participation in the internal quality assurance of basic education institutions (2) to assess the needs of the community for the internal quality assurance of basic education institutions. The sample were 456 residents of the school communities and 454 representatives of schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Basic Education Commission. The research instruments employed to collect the quantitative data were the mail questionnaires. The focus group technique was also used to collect the qualitative data. The quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, and its priority in terms of needs was also set by using Modified Priority Needs Index, while the qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The research findings were as follows: 1. The current state of community participation in the internal quality assurance of basic education institutions in the process of quality control, quality audit, and quality assessment were in the moderate degree. 2. The most critical needs of community for participation in the internal quality assurance of basic education institutions were quality audit, followed by the quality assessment, and quality control respectively. 3. The needs of community for participation in the internal quality assurance of basic education institutions were mainly caused by lack of awareness and knowledge in quality assessment, followed by lack of cooperation from the community, an incompetence of school administrators to bring the community to participate in quality assurance, the overemphasis on academic issues of quality assurance, and the budget insufficiency. 4. The most important method to increase the community participation in quality assurance was to build an awareness and to educate the people in the community about quality assurance, while other methods were to make relationship between community and school, to organize training or workshop session on quality assurance, and to provide opportunities for the community to participate in school activities.
Creative Commons License