Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของมโนทัศน์การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evolution of concepts of education for peace in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.118
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของมโนทัศน์การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพในประเทศไทย มีขั้นตอนการวิจัย คือ หนึ่ง ศึกษาความเป็นมา มโนทัศน์ สภาพของการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพในประเทศไทย และบริบททางสังคมจากเอกสาร สอง เก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมโดยการสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และสาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยนำมโนทัศน์การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพมาจัดแบ่งเป็นยุคต่างๆ ตั้งชื่อยุคตามลักษณะเด่นของการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพในยุคนั้นๆ จากนั้นสรุปสาระและนำเสนอมโนทัศน์การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพในสามหัวข้อคือ บทบาทของการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ วิธีการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ และมโนทัศน์สันติภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มโนทัศน์การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพของประเทศไทยมีวิวัฒนาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมไทยและสังคมโลก ทั้งด้านบทบาทของการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ วิธีการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ และมโนทัศน์สันติภาพ ดังมีสาระสำคัญ คือ บทบาทของการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ เปลี่ยนแปลงจากการการถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้านสันติภาพจากต่างประเทศ สู่การเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยและสังคมที่เป็นธรรม การส่งเสริมกระบวนการภาคประชาสังคม และการแก้ปัญหาในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ตามลำดับ วิธีการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ เดิมเน้นการประชุมวิชาการและจัดทำสิ่งพิมพ์ ต่อมามีการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านสันติภาพ การสอดแทรกสันติภาพในการเผยแผ่ศาสนา ใช้กิจกรรมกลุ่มสัมพันธ์ จัดอบรมทักษะสันติภาพ การทำวิจัย และการใช้เว็บไซต์เพื่อเผยแพร่สันติภาพ ส่วนมโนทัศน์สันติภาพในประเทศไทยครอบคลุมทั้งมิติความเป็นมนุษย์ มิติทางสังคม และมิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมุ่งเน้นที่มิติทางสังคมเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามในสังคมไทยมีการให้ความสำคัญกับสันติภาพภายในและสันติภาพเชิงบวกมาตั้งแต่ในยุคสมัยแรกๆ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากวิวัฒนาการของตกวันตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has an objective to study the evolution of concepts of education of peace in Thailand. Method of this research includes: 1) study history of peace concepts, status of peace education in Thailand and context of societies from document, 2) gather information by interview and participant observation, and 3) analyze information and categorize peace education concepts to several periods of evolution. entitle periods of concept of education for peace. Then, summarize and present in 3 topics: roles and educational management for peace and peace concepts. The research results showed that the concepts of education for peace in Thailand has been evolved to be in line with Thailand and global social context in the roles and educational management for peace as well as the concepts of peace which were described as follow: the roles of the education for peace has been changed from passing on the knowledge in peace from abroad to calling for democracy and just society, the encouragement for civil society, as well as the effort to solve the southern province crisis; educational management for peace had changed from the academic conferences and the publishing to emphasize on classroom instruction, infiltration of peace concepts in religion context, group process for peace, training for peaceful skills, peace research conduct and use website as devices for promotion of peace; and the concepts for peace. In Thailand, covered the humanity, social, as well as environmental dimension but mainly focuses on social dimension. However, inner peace and positive were placed an importance in Thai society since the early period of evolution which was difference from western societies.
Creative Commons License