Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการบริหารงานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ของโรงเรียนต้นแบบในโครงการหนึ่งอำเภอหนึ่งโรงเรียนในฝัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the state and problems of information and communication technology administration of model schools in lab school project
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย กี่สุขพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.97
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการบริหารงานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ของโรงเรียนต้นแบบในโครงการหนึ่งอำเภอหนึ่งโรงเรียนในฝัน ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 265 คน และครูผู้รับผิดชอบงานด้าน ICT 265 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 530 คน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดในการดำเนินงานด้าน ICT ของโรงเรียนในโครงการหนึ่งอำเภอหนึ่งโรงเรียนในฝัน ซึ่งเเบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ 1. ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทรัพยากรที่จำเป็น 2. ด้านการบริหารจัดการ 3. ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสำรวจข้อมูลพื้นฐานและแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่หาค่าร้อยละและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทรัพยากรที่จำเป็น ระบบสื่อสารผ่านเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ภายในโรงเรียน พบว่า มีการสื่อสารแบบใช้สาย ระบบ Leased Line ในส่วนการกระจายสัญญาณ จะกระจายไปสู่ห้องคอมพิวเตอร์ มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือห้องสมุด วัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ Internet ผู้บริหารใช้ เพื่อหาความรู้ข้อมูล ข่าวสารต่างๆ ครูใช้เพื่อค้นหาแหล่งเรียนรู้ต่างๆ และนักเรียนใช้ เพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลประกอบการเรียนและความบันเทิง ด้านอุปกรณ์ด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ (Hardware) โรงเรียนได้รับจากงบจัดสรรของ สพฐ. ในส่วนของซอฟต์แวร์พบว่า มีการพัฒนาขึ้นใช้เองในโรงเรียนน้อย ส่วนใหญ่ซอฟต์แวร์ที่นำมาใช้สนับสนุนการจัดการเรียนการสอนของโรงเรียน คือ Microsoft Word 2. ด้านการบริหารจัดการ พบว่าโรงเรียน ส่วนใหญ่ มีการวางแผน ICT ของโรงเรียน ซึ่งในการวางแผน ICT มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องก่อน และผู้บริหารเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการวางแผน ICT ของโรงเรียน โดยมีแนวดำเนินการด้าน ICT ของโครงการโรงเรียนต้นแบบฯ จาก สพฐ. มาประกอบการวางแผน ICT ของโรงเรียน และมีการประเมินผลแผน ICT ของโรงเรียนในแต่ละปีโดยผู้รับผิดชอบงานด้าน ICT โดยมีการประเมินผลแผน ICT ในทุกภาคเรียน อีกทั้งยังมีการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้ครูและบุคลากรสามารถใช้ ICT ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยการจัดให้มีสื่อ สิ่งเรียนรู้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ ทางด้าน ICT ในโรงเรียน 3. ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน พบว่า โรงเรียนนำ ICT เข้ามาใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดย ให้ครูผู้สอนในแต่ละกลุ่มสาระ นำ ICT เข้าไปบูรณาการในการจัดการเรียนการสอนและมีการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้าน ICT ที่จัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานต่างๆ ปัญหาการบริหารงานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร 1. ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทรัพยากรที่จำเป็น พบว่า อุปกรณ์เครือข่ายและการสื่อสารไม่เพียงพอ ศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการสืบค้นข้อมูลมีน้อย อีกทั้งการแลกเปลี่ยนถ่ายโอนสารสนเทศผ่านระบบเครือข่ายภายในโรงเรียนยังมีปัญหา รวมถึงข้อมูลในระบบอินทราเน็ตเก่าไม่ทันสมัย 2. ด้านการดำเนินการต่างๆ ด้าน ICT ล่าช้าไม่เป็นไปตามปฏิทินการปฏิบัติงานที่กำหนด ข้อมูลสารสนเทศในคลังข้อมูลของโรงเรียนมีน้อย ไม่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างจริงจัง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเช่า พื้นที่ Web site มีราคาสูง ขาดผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญมาดูแลระบบเครือข่าย ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในการพัฒนาบุคลากรในด้าน ICT ได้อย่างถูกต้อง โปรแกรมพัฒนาบุคลากรของมหาวิทยาลัยพี่เลี้ยงไม่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการ งบประมาณที่จัดสรรสำหรับการพัฒนาบุคลากรในด้าน ICT ไม่เพียงพอ ขาดการขยายผลสิ่งที่ได้จากการพัฒนาด้าน ICT สู่ผู้ร่วมงานในโรงเรียน บุคลากรขาดความกระตือรือร้นในการพัฒนาตนเองด้าน ICT ไม่มีความชัดเจนด้านในเรื่องความก้าวหน้าของบุคลากรด้าน ICT ขาดการนิเทศให้คำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน ICT อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถในการพัฒนา Software ไม่มีการร่วมมือและแลกเปลี่ยน Software กับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ 3. ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน ขาดการส่งเสริมให้ครูและนักเรียนหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมจาก Website ต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาการเรียน การสอนการสอน การใช้บทเรียน CAI บนเว็บเพื่อให้นักเรียนใช้ในการเชื่อมโยงการเรียนรู้ทั้งภายในบทเรียนและกับข้อมูลทาง Internet มีน้อย มีการผลิตสื่อและนำเข้าระบบ Intranet ของโรงเรียน เพื่อให้นักเรียนสามารถเรียนรู้ได้ มีน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the state and problems of information and technology administration of model schools in lab school project. The Sample consisted of 265 school administrators and 265 teachers who were responsible on ICT tasks. This totaled 530 people. The research framework was composed of the three main parts. They are 1) Basic Infrastructure and Necessary Basic Resources, 2) Administration and Management Tasks, 3) Learning and Instructional Tasks. The tools used in this research were a basic data survey check sheet and a questionnaire. Percentage, Standard Deviation and Content Analysis were used to analyze the collected data. The study expressed the following state and problems:1. Basic infrastructure and necessary basic resources It was found that the leased lines were used in communication system through computer networking installed in school premises. The signal was mostly distributed into computer rooms, and then to libraries. The objectives in using the Internet could be described as follows : school administrators used it in searching for information and news; school teachers used the Internet to find out learning resources; whereas, students used it to have fun and look for some information relevant to what they studied. All school hardware was funded by the Office of Basic Education Commission. School own developed software was rarely found. Microsoft Word was generally used in most schools. 2. Administration and Basic Management Tasks Most schools had planned their ICT use. All relevant data were collected and planning projects were taken care of by school administrators. School administrators applied some knowledge from the ICT pilot plan initiated by the Office of Basic Education Commission when they prepare their school ICT plans. The school ICT plans were annually evaluated by the teachers who were in charge in the school ICT projects. All school teachers and personnel were encouraged to apply the ICT effectively with all various media and instructional materials. 3. Learning and Instructional Tasks Teachers were encouraged to integrate their subject contents using the ICT facilities and students were motivated to attend many ICT activities organized by many parties concerned. Problems in Information and Communication Technology Administration 1. Basic infrastructure and necessary basic resources .The networking and communication tools and equipment were found inadequate. There were still limited numbers of computer resources centers. Some problems in transferring data and information within a school networking system still existed. In addition, some information in the Intranet system was found out of date. 2. Administration and Basic Management Tasks. All ICT tasks were often delayed and did not match with the task schedule. The data and information in school database were discovered very little, so they could not be used usefully. The website space rent was very high. There were no good experts to take care of the networking system. There were no experts who could truly be in charge of ICT personnel development. The personnel development programs created by the mentor universities did not suit each school’s needs. The budget allocated for ICT personnel development was not enough. The lack of ICT knowledge distribution in schools was revealed. School personnel were not aware of improving themselves in ICT since their ICT career paths were not announced clearly. The ICT supervision and suggestions were not consistently performed by ICT experts. There was the lack of personnel who could develop their own software. Furthermore, there were no software exchange and software cooperation among the authorities concerned. 3. Learning and Instructional Tasks Students and teachers were not enhanced to learn more from various websites how to develop their own learning and instruction methods. The CAI lessons were little used to relate students’ lessons with some information from the Internet. The instructional media were little produced into the school intranet system. The conversations to exchange knowledge and information between teachers and students and among students both inside and outside schools to promote the participative learning were rare. Students were little assigned to search for some information from the Internet. In addition, the exhibitions on students’ ICT outputs were scarcely found.
Share
COinS