Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an organizational diagnostic instrument of private higher education institutions in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Second Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.92
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยดำเนินการวิจัยใน 3 ขั้นตอนหลักที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย (2) การสร้างเครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การ และ (3) การประเมินคุณภาพของเครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การโดยผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน โดยผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน ดังนี้ (1) สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก ประกอบด้วย เศรษฐกิจ สังคม กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ และเทคโนโลยี (2) ปัจจัยนำเข้า ประกอบด้วย คน วัสดุอุปกรณ์ งบประมาณ และเทคโนโลยี (3) กระบวนการ ประกอบด้วย พันธกิจและกลยุทธ์ ภาวะผู้นำ วัฒนธรรมองค์การ โครงสร้างองค์การ การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ทางการจัดการ (การจัดการบุคลากร และการจัดการการเงินและงบประมาณ) ระบบปฏิบัติการ (ระบบการควบคุม ระบบการให้รางวัล และระบบข้อมูลสารสนเทศ) บรรยากาศในการทำงาน ข้อกำหนดของงาน การจูงใจ และความต้องการและค่านิยมของบุคคล (4) ผลการปฏิบัติงาน ประกอบด้วย คุณภาพและความพึงพอใจ และ (5) การรายงานข้อมูลป้อนกลับ 2. เครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย (1) องค์ประกอบหลัก 25 องค์ประกอบ (2) องค์ประกอบย่อย 61 องค์ประกอบ (3) ตัวชี้วัด 243 ตัวชี้วัด (4) เกณฑ์การตรวจวินิจฉัย 3 ระดับ และ (5) ระดับความต้องการมีการพัฒนาองค์การ 3 ระดับ 3. เครื่องมือตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความตรงตามโครงสร้างในระดับสูง เหมาะสมกับบริบทสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย และมีคุณภาพในระดับสูงสำหรับการนำไปใช้ตรวจวินิจฉัยองค์การสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop an Organizational Diagnostic Instrument for Private Higher Education Institutions in Thailand. This descriptive research comprised three stages; (1) determination of the conceptual framework, (2) construction of the organizational diagnostic instrument, and (3) application and evaluation of the instrument by the administrators of the private higher education institutions. The findings were: 1. The Organizational Diagnostic Instrument for Private Higher Education Institutions in Thailand comprised five sections; (1) external environment comprising economics, society, laws and regulations, and technology, (2) inputs were composed of man, material, budget, and technology, (3) processes comprising mission and strategy, leadership, organization culture, organization structure, management practices in personnel, finance and budget, performance systems which included controlling, rewarding and information management, work climate, task requirements, motivation, and individual needs and values, (4) outputs were composed of quality and satisfaction, and (5) data feedback. 2. The developed instrument comprised; (1) 25 main elements, (2) 61 sub-elements, (3) 243 indicators, (4) 3 levels of criteria for diagnosis, and (5) 3 levels of requirements for organization development. 3. The Developed Organizational Diagnostic Instrument for Private Higher Education Institutions in Thailand had been confirmed to demonstrate high content and construct validity, that was suitable for private higher education institutions in Thailand, and demonstrate high quality for diagnosing private higher education institutions in Thailand.
Creative Commons License