Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on number sense of eighth grade students in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.42
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 2) เปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และชีวสังคมภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 549 คน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวน มีความเที่ยงของแบบวัดแบบปรนัย 0.72 มีความเที่ยงของแบบวัดแบบอัตนัย 0.89 มีอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.24 – 0.53 ค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง 0.26 – 0.76 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มสองกลุ่มโดยใช้ค่าที (t - test) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยที่มากกว่าสองกลุ่มเป็นรายคู่ โดยใช้วิธีของเชฟเฟ่(Sheffe‘ method) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 มีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ ในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามรายด้านทั้ง 7 ด้าน 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลาง ต่ำ มีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยที่นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ปานกลางและต่ำ และนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ปานกลางมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามรายด้านทั้ง 7 ด้าน 3. ความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวน ในภาพรวมของนักเรียนที่มีลักษณะชีวสังคมภูมิหลังด้าน เขตพื้นที่การศึกษา การทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน การศึกษาของบิดา การศึกษาของมารดา อาชีพของบิดา อาชีพของมารดา และการได้รับคำปรึกษาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์จากผู้ปกครอง ต่างกัน มีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยพบว่า นักเรียนที่อยู่ในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเขต 3 มีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เขต 2 และเขต 1 ตามลำดับ นักเรียนที่การทำการบ้านวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ โดยปราศจากการได้รับคำชี้แนะ ได้รับการชี้แนะเป็นบางส่วน และได้รับการชี้แนะทั้งหมดมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่ทำโดยลอกเพื่อน นักเรียนที่บิดามีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่บิดามีการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี นักเรียนที่มารดามีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่มารดามีการศึกษาระดับต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี นักเรียนที่บิดาอาชีพรับราชการมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่บิดาอาชีพรับจ้าง นักเรียนที่มารดาอาชีพรับราชการมีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่มารดาอาชีพรับจ้าง นักเรียนที่ได้รับคำปรึกษาในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์จากผู้ปกครองใน 1 – 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์มีความรู้สึกเชิงจำนวนดีกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับคำปรึกษาในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์จากผู้ปกครองใน 4 – 6 วันต่อสัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study number senses of eighth grade students and 2) to compare number senses of eighth grade students with different mathematics learning achievements and backgrounds. The subjects were 549 eighth grade students in schools under the office of the basic education commission in Bangkok. The research instrument was number sense test which composed of objective and subjects sections. The reliability of the objective section is 0.72, the reliability of the subjective section is 0.89. The indexes of discrimination are between 0.24 – 0.53 and indexes of difficulty are between 0.26 – 0.76. The data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, one-way ANOVA | t- test and Sheffe' method. The results of this research reveal that: 1. number senses of eighth grade students were lower than minimum criteria in total and classification of 7 categories. 2. eighth grade students with high, medium and low mathematics learning achievements had different number senses at 0.05 level of significance. Students with high mathematics learning achievements had better number senses than students with medium and low mathematics learning achievements and students with medium mathematics learning achievements had better number senses than students with low mathematics learning achievements at 0.05 level of significance in total and classification of 7 categories. 3. number senses of students with different backgrounds in educational region, doing mathematics homework, father’s education, mother’s education, father’s occupation, mother’s occupation and parent’s advise were different at 0.05 level of significance. It was found that students in educational region 3 had better number senses than those in educational region 2 and educational region 1. Students in educational region 2 had better number senses than those in educational region 1.Students who do mathematics homework without any advise, with some advise, and always be adviced had better number senses than those who copy homework from friends. Students whose father got bachelor degrees had better number senses than students whose father got degrees lower than bachelor level. Students whose mother got bachelor degrees had better number senses than students whose mother got degrees lower than bachelor level. Students whose father worked in the government offices had better number senses than students whose father worked for freelance. Students whose mother worked in the government offices had better number senses than students whose mother worked for freelance. Students who got advise in mathematics for 1 – 3 days a week had better number senses than students who got advise in mathematics for 4 – 6 days a week
Creative Commons License