Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของการกำหนดมาตรฐานระหว่างวิธีแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงกับวิธีบุ๊คมาร์ค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the quality of standard setting between the modified Angoff method and the Bookmark method
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Second Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ขัมภลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.30
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของการกำหนดมาตรฐานระหว่างวิธีการแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงกับวิธีการบุ๊คมาร์ค โดยพิจารณาจาก ความตรง และความเที่ยง ความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของจำนวนผู้ตัดสิน และจำนวนครั้งที่มีต่อการกำหนดมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีการแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง และวิธีการบุ๊คมาร์ค กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ครูผู้สอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ตัดสินจำนวน 12 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2549 จำนวน 987 คน ในจังหวัดชลบุรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 จำนวน 4 ฉบับ รวม 100 ข้อ ผลการสอบนำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าความยาก อำนาจจำแนก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีตอบสนองข้อสอบ ข้อมูลการกำหนดมาตรฐานทั้งสองวิธีจากผู้ตัดสินนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้ทฤษฎีสรุปอ้างอิง วิเคราะห์ความตรงคือ หาสหสัมพันธ์ ส่วนความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์โดย มัธยฐาน และพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. แบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน มีคะแนนจุดตัดที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง 7 ระดับคือ ระดับดีเยี่ยม (A) ระดับดีมาก (B+) ระดับดี (B) ระดับดีพอใช้ (C+) ระดับพอใช้ (C) ระดับอ่อน (D+) และระดับอ่อนมาก (D) ครั้งที่ 1 มีค่า 72.86, 64.31, 56.18, 43.37, 33.59, 21.34 และ 12.98 ตามลำดับ ครั้งที่ 2 มีค่า 73.28, 63.74, 55.28, 45.11, 35.67, 22.94, 12.51 ตามลำดับ ครั้งที่ 3 มีค่า 73.49, 63.25, 52.82, 52.82, 41.46, 31, 19.07, 11.72 ตามลำดับ และมีคะแนนจุดตัดด้วยวิธีบุ๊คมาร์ค ครั้งที่ 1 มีค่า 80.42, 65.75 47.5, 33.17, 24, 14.75, 7.83 ตามลำดับ ครั้งที่ 2 เท่ากับ 80.58, 66.67, 47.5, 33.75, 24.58, 14.75, 7.83 ตามลำดับ และครั้งที่ 3 มีค่า 80.92, 64.08, 47.33, 34, 24.08, 14.83, 7.92 ตามลำดับ 2. การกำหนดมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีบุ๊คมาร์คมีค่าความเที่ยงสูงกว่าวิธีแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างมีนัยสำคํญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 ทั้ง 7 ระดับ 3. ค่าความตรงของการกำหนดมาตรฐาน โดยพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับผลการเรียนที่นักเรียนได้รับจากโรงเรียน กับระดับมาตรฐานที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง เท่ากับ .661 - .678 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับผลการเรียนที่นักเรียนได้รับจากโรงเรียน กับระดับมาตรฐานที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีบุ๊คมาร์ค เท่ากับ .533 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และเมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยความคิดเห็นของผู้ตัดสินเกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ของวิธีบุ๊คมาร์คมากกว่าวิธีแองกอฟที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5. ค่าความเที่ยงของการกำหนดมาตรฐานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนผู้ตัดสิน และจำนวนครั้งเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to compare the quality of setting standards assessed by the modified Angoff method with that of the Bookmark standard-setting method, in terms of validity, reliability, propriety, and feasibility, and 2) to investigate the effect of the number of judges and the number of occations on the standard setting of the two methods. The research sample is comprised of 12 mathematics teachers (also serving as judges) and 987 Matthayom Suksa 3 students, Academic Year B.E. 2549, in Chonburi. The research instruments include 4 multiplechoice mathematical achievement tests for the students’ first semester, totaling altogether 100 items. Their scores were taken into thorough analysis—namely a) degree of difficulty and b) power of discrimination—on the basis of the IRT model. The data on the two standard-setting approaches from these teachers were analyzed in relation to reliability under the generalizability theory and analyzed in validity under correlation. As for their propriety and feasibility, the analysis of their median as well as inter-quartile range was performed. The following are the research findings: 1. The achievement tests attain 7 levels of cut scores, i.e. excellent (A), very good (B+), good (B), rather good (C+), fair (C), poor (D+), and very good (D). Via the modified Angoff method, the scores range from 72.86, 64.31, 56.18, 43.37, 33.59, 21.34 to 12.98 respectively for the first occation, from 73.28, 63.74, 55.28, 45.11, 35.67, 22.94 to 12.51 respectively for the second occation, and from 73.49, 63.25, 52.82, 52.82, 41.46, 31, 19.07 to 11.72 respectively for the third occation. By the Bookmark method, the scores range from 80.42, 65.75, 47.5, 33.17, 24, 14.75 to 7.83 respectively for the first occation, from 80.58, 66.67, 47.5, 33.75, 24.58, 14.75 to 7.83 respectively for the second occation, and from 80.92, 64.08, 47.33, 34, 24.08, 14.83 to 7.92 respectively for the third occation. 2. The reliability derived from the Bookmark scheme is significantly higher at the .01 level for all the 7 cut score ranks than that from the modified Angoff technique. 3. The correlation coefficients between the students usual achievement scores and their standardized scores obtained from the Angoff approach are .661-.678 and are statistically significant at the .01 level. The correlation coefficients between their usual scores provided by the school and those determined by the Bookmark method are .533 and carry a .01 significance but no significance at all at the .05 level. 4. The mean of the judges’ opinion-ranking scores as to the propriety and feasibility of the Bookmark approach is significantly higher that that of the modified Angoff scheme. 5. The greater the number of judges and number of occations, the higher the reliability coefficients.
Creative Commons License