Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A case study of culture teaching practices of upper secondary school English teachers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรณีศึกษาการปฏิบัติการสอนวัฒนธรรมของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.205
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate teachers’ culture teaching practices in an English language classroom and to examine the factors affecting teachers’ culture teaching practices. The participants were three upper secondary school English teachers of a school in Educational Area 1, Bangkok. The research instruments were a questionnaire, field notes, and interviews. The questionnaire data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics. The field notes and interviews were coded in the descriptive index. The results of the study revealed that (1) teacher teaching English Reading-Writing was the only one who taught all culture contents and took the roles covered by all four Cultural Knowings. Furthermore, all of them used three similar techniques in their culture teaching practices. Additionally, in Foundation English and English Reading-Writing, teachers used the course textbook as main material. In English Listening-Speaking, the teacher used CDs and VCDs as main materials. Besides that, all teachers used criterion-referenced tests – multiple choice as a method to measure students’ culture learning; and (2) there were eight teacher factors affecting teachers’ culture teaching practices: teachers’ learning experience, teachers’ cultural knowledge, teachers’ culture teaching experience, teachers’ culture teaching skills, teachers’ beliefs, teachers’ personal preferences, teachers’ roles, and teachers’ preparation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติการสอนวัฒนธรรมของครูภาษาอังกฤษมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติการสอนวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษาเป็นครูภาษาอังกฤษมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 3 คน ที่สอนอยู่ในโรงเรียนสังกัดเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติการสอนวัฒนธรรมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น การจดบันทึกภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามใช้การวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ส่วนการจดบันทึกภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์ใช้การวิเคราะห์โดยการทำดัชนีข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ครูที่สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอ่านเขียนเป็นครูคนเดียวที่สอนครอบคลุมเนื้อหาด้านวัฒนธรรมทั้งหมด รวมทั้งสวมบทบาทในชั้นเรียนครอบคลุมความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมทั้งสี่ ครูทุกคนสอนวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้วิธีการสอนสามวิธีที่เหมือนกัน ครูที่สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษหลัก และวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอ่านเขียนใช้หนังสือเรียนเป็นสื่อการสอนหลัก ขณะที่ครูที่สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษฟังพูดใช้แผ่นซีดีรอมและวีซีดีเป็นสื่อการสอนหลัก นอกจากนี้ครูทุกคนยังใช้การสอบแบบอิงเกณฑ์ อันได้แก่ ข้อสอบแบบตัวเลือก เป็นวิธีในการวัดผลการเรียนด้านวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน (2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติการสอนวัฒนธรรมของครูนั้น ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ในการเรียนของครู ความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรม ประสบการณ์ในการสอนวัฒนธรรม ทักษะในการสอนวัฒนธรรม และความเชื่อของครู ความต้องการส่วนตน บทบาทในชั้นเรียน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมการสอน
Share
COinS