Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of concept-oriented English reading instruction on reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy of lower secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.203
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of Concept-Oriented English Reading Instruction on reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy of lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels. The subjects were 84 lower secondary students (Grade 8) who studied at Chitralada School. The duration of the experiment lasted for 10 weeks. The Paired samples t-test was used to investigate the differences between students' mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension test and the reading self-efficacy questionnaire. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) the posttest mean scores from English reading comprehension test of lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of 0.05 and (2) the posttest mean scores from reading self-efficacy questionnaire of lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of 0.05. Lower secondary school students at different reading achievement levels improved their reading comprehension and their reading self-efficacy after receiving Concept-Oriented English Reading Instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนจิตรลดา ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 84 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ความสามารถด้านการอ่านของตนเองก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired samples t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกันสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านแตกต่างกันสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการอ่านกตกต่างกันพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการอ่านหลังจากเรียนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์
Creative Commons License