Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of self-monitoring writing strategies instruction on English writing ability of pre-cadets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.202
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to study the effects of how the self-monitoring writing strategies instruction would help students improve their English writing ability and how the self-monitoring writing strategies instruction affect students’ use of self-monitoring writing strategies. The subjects were 31 third-year pre-cadets who studied at the Armed Forces Academies Preparatory School in the first semester, academic year 2007. In this study, the researcher constructed the teaching procedures of self-monitoring writing strategies to teach paragraph writing. The instruments used in this research were topics of writing paragraphs, writing journals, and interviews. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, t-test, frequency, percentage, and content analysis. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) students who learned self-monitoring writing strategies gained significantly higher average scores on the post English writing test than the pre English writing test at the significance level of 0.05 and the mean of the effect size was at 0.80 which referred to large effect ; (2) students were aware of the importance of correcting content and form by following the checklist, the guideline for checking content and organization, and the guidelines for verifying the forms. There was evidence that students could monitor themselves in revising their English paragraph.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษช่วยในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน และศึกษาผลของการสอนกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองที่มีต่อการใช้กลวิธีการกำกับตนเองของผู้เรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนเตรียมทหารชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 31 คน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่โรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2550 ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างกระบวนการสอนการเขียนด้วยกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองเพื่อใช้ในการสอนเขียนอนุเฉทภาษาอังกฤษ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่หัวข้องานเขียนอนุเฉทภาษาอังกฤษ, การเขียนบันทึก, และการสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต, การทดสอบค่าที (t-test), ความถี่, เปอร์เซ็นต์, และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนที่เรียนการเขียนด้วยกลวิธีการกำกับตนเองได้คะแนนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ย 0.80 ซึ่งหมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลมาก (2) นักเรียนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการแก้ไขงานเขียนทั้งในส่วนของโครงสร้างเนื้อหาและไวยากรณ์โดยใช้ตารางตรวจสอบ (checklist), แนวทางการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างเนื้อหา (the guideline for checking content and organization), แนวทางการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ (the guidelines for verifying the form) และมีหลักฐานสนับสนุนว่าผู้เรียนสามารถนำวิธีการเรียนด้วยตนเองมาใช้ในการแก้ไขงานเขียนอนุเฉทภาษาอังกฤษ
Creative Commons License