Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of English reading instruction based on the reader response approach on critical reading ability and critical thinking ability of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวคิดการตอบสนองของผู้อ่านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่าน และการคิดอย่างมีวิจารญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.201
Abstract
The reader response approach was widely used in the field of literature teaching to enhance reading ability and critical thinking ability of learners in many countries. In Thailand, however, the reader response approach was not widely used in English reading instruction. The researcher, therefore, conducted the present study by designing ten reading lesson plans based on the reader response approach. The purpose of the present study was to examine the effects of the reading instruction based on the reader response approach on critical reading ability and critical thinking ability of upper secondary school students. The participants were twenty-one twelfth grade students from Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School. The research instruments consisted of critical thinking tests, critical English reading tests and student response worksheets. The data from critical thinking tests and critical reading tests were analyzed using t-test. In addition, the student response worksheets were analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that the reading instruction based on the reader response approach enhanced students’ critical thinking ability and critical reading ability, the mean scores of critical thinking tests and critical reading tests from the posttests were higher than the mean scores from the pretests at the significant level .05. In addition, the data analysis from student response worksheets indicated that the participants’ critical thinking ability was developed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฏีการตอบสนองของผู้อ่านถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการสอนการอ่านวรรณคดี เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านและการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของผู้เรียนในหลายประเทศ แต่ในประเทศไทย การนำทฤษฎีการตอบสนองของผู้อ่านไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษยังไม่แพร่หลาย ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบการวิจัยครั้งนี้โดยออกแบบแผนการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวคิดการตอบสนองของผู้อ่านโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวคิดการตอบสนองของผู้อ่านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่หก โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 21 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ แบบสอบวัดการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และแบบบันทึกการตอบสนองต่อบทอ่านของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบโดยใช้สถิติค่าที และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากแบบบันทึกการตอบสนองต่อบทอ่านของผู้เรียน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การสอนการอ่านตามแนวคิดการตอบสนองของผู้อ่านทำให้ความสามารถในการคิดและการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนสูงขึ้น โดยวัดจากคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและแบบสอบวัดการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ ผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแบบบันทึกความคิดเห็นสรุปได้ว่านักเรียนมีพัฒนาการทางด้านการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลอง
Share
COinS