Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A design of virtual classroom environment for project-based learning in higher education
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงานในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalert Lertchalolarn
Second Advisor
Kulthida Tuamsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Communications and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.200
Abstract
The main purposes of this study were to analyze factors that influenced virtual classroom environment design for project-based learning in higher education and to design a virtual classroom environment for project-based learning in higher education. The research methodologies comprised of three steps. The first step was to identify the factors that influence virtual classroom environment design for project-based learning in higher education by analyzing and synthesizing relevant literature and survey the expert's opinion. The second step was to design a virtual classroom environment for project-based learning and to study the factors that influence virtual classroom environment design for project-based learning in higher education; The third step led to a model of virtual classroom environment design. The instruments consisted of online questionnaires for expert opinion, questionnaires about the factors affecting the design of virtual classroom environments for project-based learning, a team learning skills test, and pre-tests and post-tests of information literacy. The subjects in this study were 349 students registered to course, the Information Literacy, Khon Kaen University, second semester of academic year 2007. They were chosen by simple random sampling. The data was analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, factor analysis, and multiple regression. The research results revealed that: 1. The learning achievement factors affecting the design of virtual classroom environments for project-based learning in higher education fall into four categories: pedagogy and instructional design factors, environment and community of learner factors and group dynamic and peer impact factors, and group sizes factors. 2. Group dynamic and peer impact factors and group size were significantly positive correlated with learning achievement at the .05 significance level and only group dynamic and peer impact factors were significantly positive correlated with team learning skills at the .05 significance level. 3. The medium size was higher post-test score than small group size and large group size.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงานในระดับอุดมศึกษา และเพื่อออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงาน โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก การระบุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงาน โดยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือน สำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงาน จากนั้นศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงาน และขั้นตอนสุดท้าย คือการนำเสนอรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนเสมือนสำหรับการเรียนแบบโครงงาน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษา แบบวัดคุณลักษณะการเรียนรู้เป็นทีม และแบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการรู้สารสนเทศ คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ภาคการศึกษาปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 349 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่า t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักศึกษาที่เรียนแบบโครงงานในห้องเรียนเสมือน มี 4 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนและการออกแบบการเรียนการสอน ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและชุมชนของผู้เรียน ปัจจัยด้านพลวัตของกลุ่มและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเพื่อนสมาชิกในกลุ่ม และปัจจัยด้านขนาดของกลุ่ม 2. ปัจจัยด้านพลวัตของกลุ่มและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเพื่อนสมาชิกในกลุ่ม และขนาดของกลุ่ม มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีเพียงปัจจัยด้านพลวัตของกลุ่มเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อทักษะการเรียนรู้เป็นทีมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. จำนวนสมาชิกในกลุ่มขนาดกลางมีค่าเฉลี่ยผลการสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนในห้องเรียนเสมือน สูงกว่ากลุ่มขนาดเล็ก และกลุ่มขนาดใหญ่
Share
COinS