Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of higher education management model for local government units in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.181
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทยในการบริหารการศึกษาระดับท้องถิ่น วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น พัฒนารูปแบบในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ประชากรที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตการศึกษา 2, 6, 8, 9 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบขบมีโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามความต้องการจำเป็น ระบวนการตรวจสอบโดยอิงผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เพื่อนำผลที่ได้ไปพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทในการจัดการศึกษาได้ทุกระดับความต้องการและความเหมาะสมภายใต้นโยบายและมาตรฐานชาติ มีหน้าที่และอำนาจในการจัดการศึกษา การฝึกอบรม และความรับผิดชอบโดยมีผู้แทนที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งจากประชาชนในท้องถิ่นนั้นๆ เป็นผู้รับผิดชอบต่อประชาชนในการบริหารงานของท้องถิ่นตามความถูกต้องของชุมชนอย่างแท้จริง 2. จากการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของประชาชนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในด้านนโยบายและด้านเป้าหมาย ปรากฏว่า การจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาอาชีพและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตตามความต้องการของชุมชนนั้นๆ ส่วนเรื่องความพร้อมและการมีส่วนร่วมประชาชนเห็นว่า องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรจัดตั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นนั้นๆ อันจะส่งผลให้ท้องถิ่นและประเทศชาติเข้มแข็งต่อไป 3. รูปแบบสถาบันอุดมศึกษาขององค์กรส่วนท้องถิ่นควรเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยท้องถิ่น มีการบริหารจัดการ 2 ระดับ ระดับสถาบันควรบริหารงานในลักษณะเครือข่าย ระดับการจัดการภายในสถาบันแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ด้านคือ การริหารทั่วไป การบริหารวิชาการ การบริหารงานวิจัย การบริหารการเงินและการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ 4. การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาขององค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดพิษณุโลก เป็นกรณีศึกษา พบว่า องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดพิษณุโลก ผ่านเกณฑ์ความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาทุกกรณีองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดพิษณุโลก มีความพร้อม มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการศึกษาโดยมีประสบการณ์จัดไม้น้อยกว่า 3 ปีมีแผนกลยุทธ์ มีการจัดสรรรายได้เพื่อการศึกษาร้อยละ 5-10 ของงบประมาณประจำปี และประชาชนไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 เห็นว่าองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดพิษณุโลกมีความพร้อมในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ด้านกฎหมายและการเมือง มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 พระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 พระราชบัญญัติองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด พ.ศ. 2540 พระราชบัญญัติกำหนดแผนและขั้นตอนการกระจายอำนาจ พ.ศ. 2540 ให้อำนาจองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ด้านการตลาด พบว่า ปริมาณนักศึกษาลดลงไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 เมื่อพิจารณาย้อนหลัง 3 ปี มีการสำรวจความต้องการของประชาชนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาและจังหวัดพิษณุโลกมีแนวโน้มด้านเศรษฐกิจในทิศทางที่ดี ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ เป็นการกระจายโอกาสทางการศึกษา การพัฒนาชุมชนและการตอบสนองการพัฒนาบุคลากรในวิชาชีพต่างๆ ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนมีการสำรวจความต้องการของประชาชนเพื่อนำมากำหนดเป็นนโยบายในการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze roles and responsibilities of local government organizations in Thailand focusing on education management at the local level, investigating the demands on higher education management carried out by local government units, developing an education model for local government units and studying the possibilities of higher education management for local government units. The sample included the residents in School Districts 2, 6, 8 and 9. Structured-Interview, Needs Analysis Questionnaire and Delphi-Based Assessment were utilized order to develop a higher education management model for local government units. The study findings were as follows: 1. Local government units play an essential role in higher education management at all levels in accordance with the demand and suitability under the national policy and educational standards. Local government units were in charge of education management and teacher-training. Therefore, they should be authorized and have the representatives elected by the local people be responsible for local administration corresponding to local people’s needs. 2. According to the study of the local people’s demand for higher education management in the aspects of policy and the goal, local government units’ higher education management should aim at developing occupations and life quality to serve the local community’s needs. Moreover, they also viewed that local government organizations should establish higher educational institutions to upgrade the local people’s quality of life which would result in the strength of the community and the nation. 3. The model of higher educational institutions for local government units is a local university with two-level administration. The institutional management should be in the form of networking. The management in a higher education institution comprise five departments: general management, academics affairs, research, financial management and human resource management. 4. The investigation of possibility for higher education management of local government units in Pitsanulok Province as a case study revealed that Pitsanulok’s provincial administration organization passed the criteria for being capable of managing higher education in all aspects. The province was ready to get involved in education management since it has had more than three years of experience in such area. Moreover, it has a strategic plan in allocating 5-10% of its annual budget for education and no less than 50% of the local people viewed that their provincial administration organization was ready for higher education management. In law and politics, it was stipulated in the Constitution Law of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540, the National Education Act B.E. 2542, the Provincial Administration Organization Act B.E. 2540, the Determination of Plan and Stages of Decentralization of Authority B.E. 2540 that provincial administration organizations are authorized to carry out higher education management. In regard to marketing, the number of students reduced by no more than 10% when taking the situation for the last three years. Moreover, there was a survey of local people’s demand for higher education management and Pitsanulok inclined to have better economic condition. In the aspect of economics, it reflected the distribution of educational opportunity, rural development and response to personnel development in various occupations. As for the community participation, the survey results of people’s demand were used for determining the policy in higher education management.
Share
COinS