Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร การสืบสอบและการจัดการการเรียนรู้ โดยอิงทฤษฎีถ้อยความและแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional model based on discourse theory and self-directed learning approach for enhancing communicative English speaking, inquiry and learning management abilities of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์เพ็ญ เชื้อพานิช
Second Advisor
ชื่นชนก โควินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.169
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร การสืบสอบและการจัดการการเรียนรู้ โดยอิงทฤษฎีถ้อยความและแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และวัตถุประสงค์รองคือ การประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ดำเนินการโดยการสังเคราะห์สาระสำคัญของทฤษฎีถ้อยความและแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง และเชื่อมโยงสาระสำคัญที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับองค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 2 การประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการนำรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 64 คน ของโรงเรียนอัมพวันวิทยาลัย จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยใช้การสุ่มอย่างง่าย วัดความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และวัดความสามารถในการสืบสอบและการจัดการการเรียนรู้ของกลุ่มทดลอง ระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t-test และ ANCOVA ผลการวิจัย 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย หลักการ 4 ประการ วัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ และกระบวนการเรียนการสอน 6 ขั้นตอน หลักการของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนคือ การส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ของตนเองโดย 1) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ในบริบททางสังคม 2) วางแผนการเรียนรู้และการดำเนินการตามแผนการเรียนรู้ 3) สืบสอบ และ 4) ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้วัตถุประสงค์ของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนนี้มุ่งพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้มีความสามารถในด้าน 1) การพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร 2) การสืบสอบ และ 3) การจัดการการเรียนรู้ กระบวนการเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วย 1) การนำเสนอตัวอย่างถ้อยความ 2) การวางแผนการเรียนรู้และการดำเนินการตามแผนการเรียนรู้ 3) การสืบสอบ 4) การจัดกิจกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบมีการกำหนดแนวทาง 5) การจัดกิจกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบอิสระ และ 6) การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ 2. การประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า 2.1 กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร หลังการทดลอง อยู่ในระดับดี และมีคะแนนความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2 กลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการในการสืบสอบ และมีคะแนนความสามารถในการสืบสอบ หลังการทดลอง สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.3 กลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการในการจัดการการเรียนรู้ และมีคะแนนความสามารถในการวางแผนการเรียนรู้และความสามารถในการดำเนินการตามแผนการเรียนรู้ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of this research was to develop an instructional model based on Discourse Theory and Self-Directed Learning Approach to enhance communicative English speaking, inquiry, and learning management abilities of upper secondary school students and the secondary purpose was to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The research procedure was divided into two phases. The first phase was the process of development of an instructional model which were synthesizing the notions of the Discourse Theory and Self-Directed Learning Approach into key components and merging the synthesis with the component of the instructional model. The second phase was the evaluation of the effectiveness of the developed instructional model by implementing the model with 64 students of Mathayom suksa four at the Amphawan Wittayalai School, Samutsongkhram. The samples were randomly assigned one class as the experimental group and the other class as the controlled group. The experimental group and the controlled group were tested communicative English speaking ability before and after the experiment. The experimental group was tested inquiry and learning management abilities before, during, and after the experiment. The data collected was analyzed by using t-test and ANCOVA. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The developed instructional model consisted of four principles, three objectives and six steps of instructional process. The principles of the instructional model were to enhance learners during their learning processes to 1) interact with a social context 2) plan and implement their learning processes 3) make inquires and 4) evaluate their learning outcomes. This instructional model aims to develop communicative English speaking, inquiry, and learning management abilities of learners. The steps of instructional process were to: 1) illustrate discourse samples 2) plan and implement the learning processes 3) make inquires 4) provide guided interaction activities 5) provide free interaction activities and 6) evaluate learning outcomes. 2. The effectiveness of the developed instructional model was: 2.1 After the experiment, the experimental group had a good level of the communicative English speaking ability and had significantly higher posttest score than their pretest score and the posttest score of the controlled group at .05 level. 2.2 The experimental group had improvement in the inquiry ability and had significantly higher posttest score than pretest score at .05 level.
Creative Commons License