Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้รวมคุณภาพการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของครูชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนสองภาษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of composite indicators of English teaching quality for the foreign teachers in the bilingual schools
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.126
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้รวมคุณภาพการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของครูชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนสองภาษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลจำนวน 240 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนจำนวน 240 คน และครูสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนสองภาษา จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลจำนวน 240 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนจำนวน 240 คน รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 960 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้การแบ่งชั้น (Stratified Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามตัวบ่งชี้รวมคุณภาพการสอนของครูชาวต่างชาติที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจำนวน 2 ฉบับ ฉบับที่ 1 สำหรับครูชาวต่างชาติซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยง .545-.866 และฉบับที่ 2 สำหรับนักเรียน ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยง .538-.829 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติพื้นฐานโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สองโดยใช้โปรแกรม LISREL ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ตัวบ่งชี้รวมคุณภาพการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของครูชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนสองภาษา มีทั้งหมด 4 ตัว ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบด้านความรู้ องค์ประกอบด้านการสอน องค์ประกอบด้านบุคลิกภาพ และองค์ประกอบด้านทัศนคติต่อการสอน 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สองของโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ตัวบ่งชี้รวมคุณภาพการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของครูชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนสองภาษา พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ [chi square] = 285.17, p value = 0.98137, GFI = 0.988 และมีค่าดัชนีวัดความกลมกลืนที่ปรับแก้แล้ว AGFI = 0.957 รวมทั้งค่าดัชนีรากของกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของเศษ RMR = 0.026
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to develop and validate the composite indicators of English Teaching Quality for the foreign teachers in the bilingual schools. The samples consisted of Foreign English teachers and M1-M3 students in the 40 bilingual schools. The research tools were 2 questionnaires. The reliabilities for teacher's questionnaire were in the range of .545-.866 and for the student's questionnaires were in the range of .538-.829. The research data were analyzed by SPSS for window version 14.00 for basic descriptive data analysis and LISREL 8.53 for second order confirmatory factor analysis. The research results were as follows: 1) The developed composite indicators of English Teaching Quality for the foreign teachers in the bilingual schools from two samples, the foreign teacher sample and the students sample consisted of 4 indicators. 2) The result of second order confirmatory factor analysis of the model of the composite indicators of English Teaching Quality for the foreign teachers in the bilingual schools was fitted with the empirical data [chi square] = 285.17, p value = 0.98137, GFI = 0.988, AGFI = 0.957, and RMR = 0.026.
Share
COinS