Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทิศทางนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาที่สอดคล้องกับโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสันติภาพในพื้นที่ชายแดนสามจังหวัดภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directions of educational provision policies relevant to worldviews on peace in the three Southern border provinces
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Second Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.109
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์โลกทัศน์ที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสันติภาพในระดับบุคคลและสังคมในพื้นที่ชายแดนสามจังหวัดภาคใต้ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักวิชาการเกี่ยวกับทิศทางของนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาที่สอดคล้องกับโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสันติภาพในพื้นที่ชายแดนสามจังหวัดภาคใต้ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลครั้งนี้ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการเล่าเรื่อง (Narrative) และการพูดคุยกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ จากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 77 คน ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยะลา เก็บข้อมูลจากเรียงความของเยาวชนและประชาชน จำนวน 59 ฉบับ และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักวิชาการ จำนวน 18 คน เกี่ยวกับทิศทางของการจัดการศึกษาที่สอดคล้องกับโลกทัศน์ของพื้นที่ชายแดนสามจังหวัดภาคใต้โดยใช้เทคนิค EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โลกทัศน์ที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสันติภาพในระดับบุคคลและสังคมในพื้นที่ชายแดนสามจังหวัดภาคใต้ นั้น ปรากฏในโลกทัศน์ทุกด้าน ได้แก่ โลกทัศน์ทางด้านความเชื่อ ศาสนาและวัฒนธรรม โลกทัศน์ทางด้านการเมืองการปกครอง โลกทัศน์ทางด้านสังคม โลกทัศน์ทางด้านการศึกษา โลกทัศน์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ โลกทัศน์ทางด้านธรรมชาติ และสิ่งแวดล้อม โลกทัศน์ของชาวไทยมุสลิมซึ่งเป็นคนกลุ่มใหญ่ในพื้นที่ที่เป็นสารัตถะจริงๆ นั้น ได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างลึกซึ้งและแนบแน่นจากศาสนาอิสลาม ศาสนาเป็นแม่พิมพ์ในการหล่อหลอมโลกทัศน์ของชาวไทยมุสลิม โลกทัศน์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวการในการกำหนดระบบคิดในการดำรงชีวิตในทุกๆ ด้าน โดยการศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญ ในการเชื่อมโยงอัตลักษณ์ด้านศาสนาไปสู่การกำหนดโลกทัศน์ของบุคคลโดยเฉพาะโลกทัศน์ที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสันติภาพ นักวิชาการได้เสนอทิศทางของนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาสอดคล้องกับโลกทัศน์ในพื้นที่ชายแดนสามจังหวัดภาคใต้ ในประเด็นต่างๆ ได้แก่ 1. การกำหนดนโยบาย 2. สาระและเนื้อหาของนโยบาย เกี่ยวกับเป้าหมายของการศึกษาการจัดโครงสร้าง ระบบการศึกษา แนวการจัดการศึกษาและการบริหาร มาตรฐานและการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา ครู อาจารย์ และบุคลากรทางการศึกษา ทรัพยากรและการลงทุนเพื่อการศึกษา 3. การนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติ และ 4. นโยบายการแก้ไขปัญหาในระยะสั้น ทิศทางนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาตามความคิดเห็นของนักวิชาการเห็นว่า การจัดการศึกษาจะต้องไม่สร้างปัญหาต่อวิถีชีวิตของคน ข้อยุติของนโยบายจะต้องมาจากความเข้าใจร่วมกัน การศึกษาจะต้องช่วยให้คนมีสติปัญญา มีการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณจึงจะสามารถอธิบายอุดมคติของสันติภาพได้ เป้าหมายของการศึกษาคือการที่ผู้เรียนเป็นคนดีตามหลักศาสนา เน้นให้ผู้เรียนเกิดระบบคิดแบบอนาคต เสริมด้วยความเข้าใจทางศาสนา การศึกษาจะต้องช่วยให้คนเข้าใจกระบวนการทำงานของจิตใจตนเอง เพื่อการอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นได้อย่างสันติอันจะนำมาซึ่งสังคมที่สงบสุข และทำให้เกิดสันติภาพในที่สุด.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has two objectives: 1) To analyze worldviews promoting peace both at individual and societal levels in the three southern border provinces, and 2) To study academicians' opinion on directions of educational provision policies relevant to worldviews on peace in the three southern border provinces. Methods of collection data include story telling (narrative method), informal dialogue with 77 informants living in Muang district, Yala province, and 59 essays written by local youths and adults. Opinion on directions of educational provision policies relevant to worldviews on peace in the three southern border provinces is drawn from 18 academicians through EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research) technique. The findings can be summarized as follows: Worldviews promoting peace both at individual and societal levels in the three southern border provinces are found in all aspects namely: worldviews on belief, religion and culture, worldviews on politics and administration, social worldviews, economics worldview, educational worldviews, worldviews on nature and environment. In brief, the authentic essence of Thai Muslims' worldviews is profoundly affected by and closely tied with Islam. Religion acts as a mold in forming Thai Muslims' worldviews. Worldviews then function as a prime mover in determining thinking system regarding all aspects of Thai Muslims' life. Education is one of the important factors in linking religious identity and individual's worldviews formulation especially worldviews that promote peace. Directions of educational provision policies relevant to worldviews on peace in the three southern border provinces suggested by academicians are presented under the following topics: 1. Policy making, 2. Essence and content of policies in educational goal, organization, model, management, standard and quality assurance, personel, and resources., 3. Policy implementation, and 4. Short-term policy for solving educational problems. In brief, directions of educational provision policies recommended by academicians are: Management of education must not in any way contradict with people's way of life; Educational policies must be drawn based upon mutual understanding; Educational must help people develop both intellectual and critical thinking abilities so that they can explicate the ideology of peace; Goal of education is to prepare learners to be religiously good person; religious instruction must be for development and living; Future-oriented thinking system together with religious understanding should be emphasized to learner; Education must help people understand one's own mental working process starting from spiritual development for peaceful living with others. These all would lead to peaceful society.
Share
COinS