Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินงานโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอน ตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the state and problems of the operation of the English program in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.87
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินงานโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอน ตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร 12 คน และครู 118 คน รวม 130 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามและแบบศึกษาเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. การวางแผนโครงการ มีคณะกรรมการวางแผน จัดทำแผนปฏิบัติงานประจำปี เตรียมการวางแผนโดยศึกษานโยบายของโครงการที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการกำหนด มีคณะกรรมการประเมินผลแผน เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า มีการวางแผนทั้ง 4 งาน โดยการกำหนดผู้รับผิดชอบในแต่ละงาน 2. การนำโครงการไปปฏิบัติ มีการกำหนดผู้รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงาน ชี้แจงทำความเข้าใจเรื่องแนวทางการดำเนินงานโครงการกับครูและบุคลากรในโครงการ เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า 2.1 งานวิชาการ จัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พุทธศักราช 2544 ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนกล้าใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการสื่อสาร จัดทัศนศึกษาแหล่งเรียนรู้ทั้งในและนอกโรงเรียน และค่ายภาษาอังกฤษ ประเมินผลผู้เรียนทางด้านทักษะทางภาษา และด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมและคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ 2.2 งานงบประมาณ มีคณะกรรมการจัดทำแผนและจัดสรรงบประมาณ งบประมาณมาจากเงินสนับสนุนการจัดการเรียนการสอน ตามแนวที่ทางกระทรวงศึกษาธิการกำหนด มีการวางแผนอัตราเงินเดือนของบุคลากรในโครงการที่เหมาะสมกับ มาตรฐานการครองชีพและฐานะทางการเงินของโรงเรียน 2.3 งานการบริหารงานบุคคล สรรหาครูที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษา และผู้ที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษาที่มีความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษทั้ง 4 ทักษะ พิจารณาบรรจุครูตามความรู้ ความสามารถ ประสบการณ์ และหลักฐานทางการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวกับงานสอนเป็นหลัก ส่งเสริมให้มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ระหว่างครูไทยและครูชาวต่างชาติ จัดให้มีสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ให้ครูได้ศึกษาและพัฒนาตนเอง 2.4 งานการบริหารทั่วไป มีการจัดให้ผู้เรียนในโครงการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเหมือนผู้เรียนในภาคปกติ โดยมีการจัดให้ใช้อาคารเรียน ห้องอาหาร ห้องประชุม และห้องปฏิบัติการร่วมกัน 3. การประเมินผลโครงการ มีคณะกรรมการการประเมินผล ประเมินผลเมื่อสิ้นปีการศึกษา โดยมีการประเมินในเรื่องผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของผู้เรียน และความพึงพอใจของผู้ปกครอง นำผลการประเมินไปแก้ไขปรับปรุง และเป็นข้อมูลในการบริหาร เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า มีการประเมินผลทั้ง 4 งาน โดยการกำหนดผู้รับผิดชอบในแต่ละงาน ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ที่พบได้แก่ ครูชาวต่างชาติส่วนหนึ่งขาดทักษะและเทคนิคการสอน ไม่ได้จบทางด้านการสอน รวมถึงต้องการค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the state and problems of the operation of the English program in schools under the Office of The Basic Education Commission in Bangkok. The questionnaires were responded by 12 school administrators and 118 teachers. This accounted for 130 respondents. Questionnaires and document survey forms were used. All data were analyzed with percentage, frequencies, and content analysis. The study resulted in the following findings 1. Program planning: a planning committee was set up to plan an annual action plan. The plan would be formulated in accordance with the Ministry of Education curriculum and guidelines. A plan evaluation committee was also nominated to evaluate each year action plan. It was found that the four administration tasks: academic tasks, budgeting, personnel administration and general administration were planned with the names of responsible staffs. 2. Program implementation: responsible staffs were nominated to monitor the operations of the English program. All teachers and staffs were informed about the program. The program implementation could be described as follows 2.1 Academic tasks: the instruction was based on the Ministry of Education curriculum of 2001. The emphasis of the curriculum was to encourage students to confidently communicate in English. English field trips to learning resources both in and outside school premises and going camping were normally organized to enhance students' abilities. Students were assessed and evaluated based on the three main criteria, the language skills, ethics, and their desired characteristics. 22. Budgeting tasks: a budgeting committee was nominated to plan the budget allocation. The budget supporting the instruction of the English program was raised from any channel which was legally guided or allowed by the Ministry of Education. Teacher and personnel salary tariff rates were formulated based on the current standard cost of living and their school financial status. 2.3 Personnel administration: both English native teachers and those who were capable in the four English skills: listening, speaking, reading, and writing were recruited to join the program. The recruited personnel were put in a position based on their background knowledge, experience, and the documents or certificates relevant to their teaching ability. The exchange of knowledge between Thai and foreign teachers wer also held; instructional materials and the learning resources were provided for teachers to study to develop themselves. 2.4 General administration: all students in English program were allowed to attend any other activities the same as the students in the normal program. They were also permitted to share the same building, cafeteria, auditorium, laboratory and workshop with the students in the normal program. 3. Program evaluation: the program evaluation committee evaluated the program at the end of each academic year. The evaluation was emphasized on students' academic achievement and parents' satisfaction. The evaluation was later used for the program improvement and development and for the general program administration. The four tasks were assessed and monitored by responsible staffs. The problems found were that some foreign teachers lacked teaching skills, didn't possess the education degrees, and needed high salary and better welfare.
Creative Commons License