Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษ ของพนักงานโรงแรมเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting staff hotels' participation in organizing the English training programe, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.46
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมใน4ด้าน ดังคือ ด้านการสำรวจปัญหา ด้านการวางแผน ด้านการดำเนินงาน และ ด้านการติดตามและประมวลผลในโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานโรงแรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ใน 3 ปัจจัย คือ ด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล ด้านบุคคล และด้านผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ พนักงานโรงแรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 350 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนแบบมาตรฐาน และค่าประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของการรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ มีส่วนช่วยปรับปรุงวิธีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ในดีขึ้น และต้องการพูดภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างคล่องแคล่วอย่างเจ้าของภาษา 2. ด้านความต้องการด้านสังคม มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการติดต่อสื่อสารเป็นรองลงมาคือ ที่งานคาดหวังให้สามารถฟังภาษาอังกฤษและสามารถโต้ตอบได้ และที่ทำงานเห็นความจำเป็นของการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางในการติดต่อสื่อสาร 3. ด้านผลประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนมากขึ้น พร้อมทั้งมีความคิดเห็นว่าเพื่อนร่วมงานจะมองตนเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ และจะเชื่อใจในการทำงานกับชาวต่างชาติ 4. บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมในการสำรวจปัญหา มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ แต่ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล และ ด้านสังคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01m520 5. บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผน มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล ด้านสังคม และด้านผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .10 6. บทบาทการมีส่วนในด้านการดำเนินงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับแต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.10 7.บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมในการติดตามผลมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับแต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านสังคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .10 8.บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมรวม มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับแต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านสังคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .10 9.ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ ส่งผลต่อบทบาทด้านการวางแผน ดังเห็นได้จากสมการถดถอยดังนี้ Y = 0.545+0.325X[subscritp3] 10.ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านสังคมและปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ ส่งผลต่อบทบาทด้านการวางแผน ดังเห็นได้จากสมการถดถอยดังนี้Y=0.545+0.532X[subscritp1-.289X[subscript2]+497X[subscript3] 11.ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ ส่งผลต่อบทบาทด้านการดำเนินงาน ดังเห็นได้จากสมการถดถอยดังนี้Y=0.383+0.500X[subscript1]+0.286X[subscript3] 12.ปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับส่งผลต่อบทบาทด้านการติดตามและประเมินผลแต่ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการส่วนบุคคล และปัจจัยด้านสังคมไม่ส่งผลต่อบทบาทด้านการติดตามและประเมินผล ดังเห็นได้จากสมการถดถอยดังนี้Y=0.545+0.539X[subscript]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to study factors affecting participation in four areas: survey of problems, planning, operation, and, follow-up and processing, of English language training participated by employees of three Bangkok hotels. The three factors were personal requirements, personnel and expected benefits. The sample group used in this study was 350 employees of Bangkok hotels. The instruments used for data collection was a questionnaire prepared by the researcher which was then given to the sample group for completion. The statistics used for analysis of data were percentage, average, standard deviation and Pearson's correlation. The results of the study were as follows: 1. Personal requirements: The sample group appreciated the importance of the english language and belived that it would help to improve their their ways of life. They desired to speak English as fluently as native speakers. 2. Social requirements: Firstly, English was regarded as an important language used in communication. Secondly, emplotyers expected their employees to converse in English, as an international language, to extent necessary for their duties. 3. Expected benefits: English was viewed as a mean to again higher compensation, and, to earn the respect of colleagues when working with foreigners. 4. Survey of problems: There was a statistically significant correlation with expected benefits but none with personal and societal requirements at .10 level. 5. Planning: There is statistically significant correlation with personal and societal requirements and expected benefits at .10 level.. 6. Operation: There is a statistically significant correlation with personal requirements and expected benefits but none with societal requirements at. 10 level. 7. Follow-up and processing: There is a statistically significant correlation with expected benefits but none with personal and societal requirements at .10 level. 8. Overall participation: There is a statistically significant correlation with personal requirements and expected benefits but none with societal requirements at. 10 level. 9. Expected benefits effected with the survey of problems but none with personal requirements and societal requirements. As the following multiple version: Y = 0.545+0.325X[subscritp3] 10. Personal requirement, social and expected benefits effected with the planning. As the planning. As the following multiple version: Y=0.545+0.532X[subscritp1-.289X[subscript2]+497X[subscript3] 11. Personal requirements and expected benefits effected with the operations but none with societal requirements. As the following multiple version: Y=0.383+0.500X[subscript1]+0.286X[subscript3] 12. Expected benefits effected with the survey of problems but none with personal requirements and societal requirement. As the following multiple version: Y=0.545+0.539X[subscript]
Creative Commons License