Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์และความคงทนในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จังหวัดตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing learning activities to develop mathematical understanding on mathematics concepts and retention seventh grade students in Trang
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.41
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. ศึกษามโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ 2. เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ กับกลุ่มปกติ 3. เปรียบเทียบความคงทนในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ กับกลุ่มปกติ ประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาตรัง เขต 1 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2549 โรงเรียนย่านตาขาวรัฐชนูปถัมภ์ จำนวน 90 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 45 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที (t-test)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการเรียนรู้จากการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์มีมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดโดยกรมวิชาการคือสูงกว่า 50% ของคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบทดสอบวัดโนทัศน์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการเรียนรู้จากการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ มีมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ ไม่สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนแบบปกติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 3. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการเรียนรู้จากการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ มีความคงทนในการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนแบบปกติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1. to study mathematics concepts of seventh grade students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding; 2. to compare mathematics concepts of seventh grade students between groups being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding and by organizing mathematics learning activities using conventional approach; and 3. to compare mathematics learning retentions of seventh grade students between groups being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding and by organizing mathematics learning activities using conventional approach. The population of this research were seventh grade students in Trang Educational service area office 1, Office of The Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The subjects were seventh grade students in academic year 2006 in Yantakaorattachanupatham School. They were divided into two groups, one experimental group with 45 students and one controlled group with 45 students. Students in experimental group were taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding and those in control group were taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using conventional approach. The research instruments were the mathematics concept test and mathematics learning achievement test. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the study revealed that 1. Mathematics concepts of seventh grade students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding were higher than minimum criteria of 50%. 2. Mathematics concepts of seventh grade students between groups being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding were not higher than those of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using conventional approach at .05 level of significance. 3. Mathematics learning retentions of seventh grade students between groups being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities to develop mathematical understanding were higher than those of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using conventional approach at .5 level of significance.
Creative Commons License