Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานจากการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A needs assessment for quality development of understandard schools from external assessment in basic education schools
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.37
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานจากการประเมินภายนอกสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน รวมทั้งกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานจากการประเมินภายนอกสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นสถานศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐาน (ระดับปรับปรุง) จากการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในรอบแรก (พ.ศ.2544-2548) จำนวน 207 โรงเรียน กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหาร ครู-อาจารย์ และคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบที (t-test) และใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI[subscript Modified]) ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น สำหรับการสนทนากลุ่มมีผู้เข้าร่วมประกอบด้วยศึกษานิเทศก์ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา และครู วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ระดับการดำเนินงานจัดการศึกษาของสถานศึกษาที่เป็นอยู่มีความแตกต่างจากและระดับการดำเนินงานจัดการศึกษาของสถานศึกษาที่คาดหวังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทุกมาตรฐานทั้งในด้านผู้เรียน ครู และผู้บริหาร แสดงว่าสถานศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาทุกมาตรฐาน 2. การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาด้านผู้เรียน พบว่าสถานศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นได้รับการพัฒนาในมาตรฐานที่ 5 ผู้เรียนมีความรู้และทักษะที่จำเป็นตามหลักสูตร มากที่สุด ด้านครู พบว่าสถานศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นได้รับการพัฒนาในมาตรฐานที่ 9 ครูมีความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนการสอนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญมากที่สุด และด้านผู้บริหาร พบว่าสถานศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นได้รับการพัฒนาในมาตรฐานที่ 13 สถานศึกษามีหลักสูตรที่เหมาะสมกับผู้เรียนและท้องถิ่น มีสื่อการเรียนการสอนที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด 3. แนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาที่เหมาะสม แบ่งเป็น 3 ด้านคือ 1) ด้านผู้เรียน ครูควรมีความเข้าใจในหลักสูตรให้ชัดเจนและมีการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการเพื่อสร้างความสนใจให้กับนักเรียน 2) ด้านครูต้องมีความรู้ในเนื้อหาที่สอนเป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งควรมีการสอบวัดความรู้ครูอย่างน้อยปีละ 1 ครั้ง ผู้บริหารควรส่งเสริมให้ครูได้รับการพัฒนาตนเองในการจัดการเรียนการสอนอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้ควรลดภาระงานอื่นๆ ของครูเพื่อให้ครูได้ทำหน้าที่จัดการเรียนการสอนได้อย่างเต็มที่ 3) ด้านผู้บริหารควรมีการพัฒนาในด้านภาวะผู้นำ ทั้งด้านวิชาการและคุณธรรม จริยธรรมและเป็นกัลยาณมิตรที่ดี พร้อมทั้งมีการใช้อำนาจในการตัดสินใจที่เด็ดขาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study and set the priorities of needs for quality development of understandard schools from external assessment in basic education schools, and to find out solution in order to develop understandard school effectively. The survey method and focus group technique were use to collect data. The survey samples were 207 understandard schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Basic Education Commission according to initial external assessment from 2001 to 2005. Participants were school administrators, teachers and board of committee. The questionnaire was employed to collect data for the survey. The data gotten from the survey were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and setting priority in terms of needs using Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI[subscript Modified]). The focus group participants were supervisors, administrators and teachers. The data gotten from the focus group were analyzed through content analysis. The research findings were as follows; 1. Current operation levels were different from expectation operation levels at .01 level of significance for all educational standards; (student standards, teacher standards and administrator standards). That mean that the schools needed to improve their quality 2. The results of setting priority needs for quality development of schools were suggested as. For the student standards, schools needed to be developed in Standard 5, i.e. “The students demonstrate essential knowledge and skills of the curricula". Also, the teacher standards, schools needed to be developed in Standard 9, i.e. “The instructors engage in student-centered teaching". Finally, the administrator standards, schools needed to be developed in Standard 13, i.e. “The schools have a curriculum that is suitable for students and community, including the appropriate resources to enhance the learning process", were the most important needs. 3. The appropriate methods for quality development were divided into 3 aspects.1) For the student standards, teachers should understand curriculum well and have abilities to integrate an interesting learning experience for their students. 2) As for teacher standards, teachers must be keen on content knowledge and take qualification exam at least 1 time a year. In addition, administrators should continuously support teachers in self-developing teaching abilities. Besides, administrators should reduce other work loads of teachers. By this way, they can fully pay attention to conduct a teaching management. 3) Finally as for administrator standards, administrators should develop the leadership skills in both academic and ethical abilities, amicable relationships, and abilities to make decisions.
Creative Commons License