Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The understanding and application of the communicative language teaching approach of secondary school teachers in Nakhonpathom Educational Service Area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเข้าใจและการประยุกต์แนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาจังหวัดนครปฐม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Second Advisor
Brooks, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.191
Abstract
To examine English teachers' understanding and application of communicative language teaching. The population of the study was 242 English secondary school teachers in schools in Nakhonpathom educational service area. The study consisted of two phases: survey and observation, the participants of the study were divided into two groups as well. In the survey, all 242 teachers completed the communicative language teaching knowledge and understanding test. The test was adapted from Uraiwan Saringkanan (1983). It consisted of 22 multiple choice items. The test was used to assess the participants' understanding of communicative language teaching in six aspects: objectives, content, teaching and learning activities, teachers' and learners' roles, materials and assessment. Then, the researcher observed four classes of four participants from the survey phase. COLT was used as an observation checklist. An interview was conducted after each observation. The observation and interview were used to examine the participants' application of communicative language teaching in their classes. The test results showed that teachers in Nakhonpathom understood the concept of communicative language teaching well. The average score was 17.63 (S.D. = 2.53). The total score was 22 points. The participants appear to understand the objective of communicative language teaching the best whereas they understood the aspect of teachers' and learners' roles worst. The results from the observations showed that the participants who had better understanding of communicative language teaching applied the approach more than those who had poorer understanding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ของครูภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม และศึกษาการนำแนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ไปประยุกต์ใช้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม ประชากรของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ครูภาษาอังกฤษ 242 คน ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาจังหวัดนครปฐม การวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการสำรวจและสังเกตชั้นเรียน ครูทั้ง 242 คนได้ทำแบบวัดความรู้ความเข้าใจแนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ซึ่งแบบวัดปรับแก้ไขจากนางสาวอุไรวรรณ ศฤงคาร์นันต์ (2526) แบบวัดประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามแบบเลือกตอบ 22 ข้อ ใช้วัดความเข้าใจของครูเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านจุดประสงค์ เนื้อหา การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน บทบาทของครูและผู้เรียน สื่อการสอนและการวัดและประเมินผล นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เข้าสังเกตชั้นเรียนของครูที่เป็นประชากร จำนวน 4 คน และสัมภาษณ์ครู ทั้ง 4 คนหลังการสังเกตชั้นเรียนแต่ละครั้ง เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อการสื่อสารของครูทั้ง 4 คน ผลจากแบบวัดแสดงว่า ครูภาษาอังกฤษในจังหวัดนครปฐมมีความรู้ความเข้าใจ แนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อสื่อสารอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยคือ 17.63 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2.63 จากคะแนนเต็ม 22 คะแนน และพบว่าครูมีความเข้าใจในด้านจุดประสงค์ของแนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารมากที่สุด และมีความเข้าใจในด้านบทบาทของครูและผู้เรียนน้อยที่สุด จากการสังเกตชั้นเรียนพบว่าครูที่มีความเข้าใจแนวคิดการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อสื่อสาร นำแนวคิดไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้มากกว่าครูที่มีความเข้าใจน้อยกว่า
Creative Commons License