Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a web-based english reading instruction program based on the cognitive academic language learning approach on pre-cadets' reading comprehension ability and reading strategies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บตาม แนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และกลวิธีการอ่านของนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.190
Abstract
To examine the effects of a Web-based English reading instruction program on pre-cadets' reading comprehension ability and their use of reading strategies. The participants were pre-cadets at the Armed Forces Academies Preparatory School. The Paired samples t-test was applied to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension tests and the survey of reading strategies. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension test at the significant level of .05 and (2) there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post survey of reading strategies at the significant level of .05. Pre-cadets improved their reading comprehension ability and their use of reading strategies after receiving a Web-based English reading instruction program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและการใช้กลวิธีการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร โรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่าง ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อควมเข้าใจแ ละการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลองคือ Paired samples t-test. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนเตรียมทหารพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และการใช้กลวิธีการอ่าน หลังจากเรียนโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อความเข้าใจบนเว็บตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการ
Share
COinS