Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวคิด การทำงาน และผลงานของนักออกแบบเรขศิลป์ : กรณีศึกษา ชัชวาล ขนขจี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of a graphic designer's concept, design process and portfolios : a case study of Chatchaval Khonkajee
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะชาติ แสงอรุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.134
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด การทำงาน และผลงานของนักออกแบบเรขศิลป์ : กรณีศึกษา ชัชวาล ขนขจี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ประมวลผลสร้างข้อสรุปด้วยวิธีการแบบอุปนัย (Analytic-Induction) นำเสนอข้อมูลแบบพรรณนาความ ผลการวิจัยนำเสนอตามขั้นตอนการวิจัยดังนี้ 1. ประเด็นข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับชีวประวัติของนายชัชวาล ขนขจี พบว่า เป็นคนสมถะมีชีวิตที่เรียบง่าย มีสัมพันธภาพทางครอบครัวที่อบอุ่น มีความสนใจ และมุ่งมั่นทางการศึกษาศิลปะ มีบทบาทในการเป็นผู้นำในกิจกรรมทางศิลปะ ด้วยพื้นฐานทางการศึกษาทางศิลปศึกษาทำให้มีระบบการศึกษา และเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองอย่างมีพัฒนาการ สามารถเพิ่มพูนความรู้ และประสบการณ์ตรงจากบุคคลต้นแบบ ตลอดระยะเวลาการทำงานอย่างมีพัฒนาการจนสามารถประสบผลสำเร็จ ได้รับการยอมรับทั้งวงการวิชาชีพ และนักวิชาการด้านเรขศิลป์ ด้วยรางวัลระดับนานาชาติที่มีเกียรติ สามารถฉายภาพการทำงานของตนเองด้วยผลงานที่เด่นชัดทั้งในด้านแนวความคิด หลักการทางศิลปะ และเทคนิคสื่อสารการรับรู้อย่างเป็นสากล 2. ประเด็นในเรื่องแนวคิด และการทำงานของชัชวาล ขนขจี พบว่า นักออกแบบให้ความสำคัญทั้งในด้านแนวคิด และการทำงานที่นักออกแบบได้จากประสบการณ์ทำงานตลอดระยะเวลาการทำงานของนักออกแบบอันประกอบด้วย 1) แนวความคิดในการออกแบบโดยผ่านกระบวนการทางความคิด (Thinking process) อย่างเป็นระบบ 2) หลักการนำเสนอแนวทางศิลปะ (Art Direction) เพื่อเน้นผลงานให้สวยงามและโดดเด่น 3) แนวการออกแบบการสื่อสารที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้ดูที่สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดในการออกแบบ เรื่องแนวคิดทัศนคติที่มีต่อระบบการศึกษาด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์นั้นให้ความสำคัญกับหลักสูตรที่ก้าวทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และผู้สอนที่ควรมีทั้งประสบการณ์ และความรู้เชิงวิชาการ มีความคิดที่ใหม่อย่างเหมาะสม การจัดการเรียนการสอนควรให้ผู้เรียนคิดค้น และแก้ปัญหาด้วยตนเอง ส่วนความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อแวดวงวิชาชีพ เห็นว่า งานออกแบบเรขศิลป์เป็นศิลปะการสื่อสารที่ต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งความคิด การแก้ปัญหา บริบททางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ วัฒนธรรมด้วยศิลปะภาษาทางการออกแบบอย่างมีสุนทรีย์ตามแบบอย่างของตนเอง 3. ประเด็นในเรื่องผลงานการออกแบบของชัชวาล ขนขจี พบว่า มีพัฒนาการแก้ปัญหาจากโจทย์ในเชิงลึกให้สามารถสื่อสารความหมายที่ชัดเจน โดยเน้นเทคนิค รวมทั้งรูปแบบในการออกแบบที่เรียบง่ายให้สอดคล้องกับโจทย์ ซึ่งนำไปสู่แนวคิด (Concept) และแนวทาง (Idea) ที่ดี อันเป็นผลมาจากประสบการณ์ทำงานทางด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ตลอดระยะเวลาในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study a graphic designer concept, design process and portfolios : A CASE STUDY OF CHATCHAVAL KHONKAJEE. This is a qualitative research by conducting in depth interview, studying document with the analysis of its conclusion with the Analytic-Induction method and Presenting the information through the descriptive method. The results of this research are presented in these sections as follow; The First Section is the biography of Mr. Chatchaval Khonkajee. The study shows that he has a simple and humble life style. He also has a rather understanding family. He is interested and determines to study arts. He has a leading role in arts activities. His Art Education background helps him study arts constructively and even self-study method progressively. He is able to learn from his mentors throughout his working experience with highly succeed and Acceptance from his professional piers, and graphic arts educators. He has accepted several prestigious international awards. His work has clearly projected his ideas, arts theory and communication techniques globally throughout the years. The Second Section explores his thinking & working process of Mr. Chatchaval Khonkajee. The designer has importantly based his thinking and working process throughout is career on 1) Systematically, design his work on the thinking process. 2) The key of presentation by using the arts direction as to emphasis and to beautify his work. 3) The design method which directly influence audiences in accordance with the design ideas. His opinion and comment on graphic design education. He emphasis that the Education system must has the up to date curriculum and the instructors should have both experiences and theories. Also, they should have proper new creative ideas. The students should learn to think and solve their problem by themselves. On the issue of graphics design practice, he seems graphic design is the communication arts which would need combination of many elements, such as ideas, problem solving, social concerns, economics, cultures, etc. The language of design must be esthetically produced with personal knowledge. The Third Section has explored Mr.Chatchaval Khonkajee's work. His work has shown the problem. Solving method in depth way as to communicated clearly to the audients. By emphasis on technique, and simple design elements in accordance with the design problems. This leads to good concept and brilliant ideas, which reflects his long working experiences throughout the year.
Creative Commons License