Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของคณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎในช่วงเวลาต่างกันจากผู้ประเมินหลายกลุ่ม : ผลการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธีวางกรอบข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An efficiency comparison of the faculties of education, Rajabhat University at different periods from multi-group evaluators: data envelopment analysis results
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.125
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของคณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัย ราชภัฏ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์วางกรอบข้อมูลประยุกต์แบบสองขั้นตอน และระบุหน่วยและปัจจัยของการขาด ประสิทธิภาพ การวิเคราะห์จำแนกตามมิติของช่วงเวลา ก่อนและหลังประกาศพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษา แห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 และมิติกลุ่มให้ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยนักศึกษา ศิษย์เก่า ผู้ใช้บัณฑิต คณาจารย์ และผู้ บริหารคณะ และ 2) เพื่ออธิบายความแปรปรวนของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ วางกรอบ ข้อมูลประยุกต์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์พหุระดับ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามและแบบบันทึกเอกสาร จากนักศึกษา ศิษย์เก่า ผู้ใช้บัณฑิต คณาจารย์ และผู้บริหารคณะทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์วางกรอบข้อมูลประยุกต์ด้วยโปรแกรม Frontier Analysis และการวิเคราะห์พหุระดับด้วย โปรแกรม HLM for Windows ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการประมาณค่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ คณะครุศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎ 36 แห่ง มีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพระหว่าง 44.47-100.00% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ คะแนนประสิทธิภาพระหว่างช่วงเวลา พบว่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพช่วงหลังประกาศพระราชบัญญิติการศึกษา 2542 สูงกว่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพช่วงก่อนประกาศพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษา 2542 3.34-14.12% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนประสิทธิภาพระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล พบว่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้ง 5 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎที่มีประสิทธิภาพในช่วง ก่อนและหลังประกาศพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 เท่ากับ 18 และ 22 แห่ง ตามการประเมิน ประสิทธิภาพระยะสั้นจากกลุ่มคณาจารย์ ทั้งนี้ คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ จำแนกได้ 5 กลุ่ม ที่ต้องปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยการปรับลดปัจจัยป้อนปริมาณสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ค่าธรรมเนียมการศึกษา จำนวนอาจารย์ต่อนักศึกษา จำนวนครั้งในการเป็นกรรมการวิทยานิพนธ์ภายนอก จำนวนเงินสนับสนุนด้านวิจัยต่ออาจารย์ทั้งหมด ร้อยละเงินเดือนของบุคลากรต่องบดำเนินการ และจำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับการอบรม โดยแต่ละแห่งต้องปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยการปรับลดปัจจัยป้อน 2-3 (13.63-56.86%) หรือเพิ่มผลผลิตปริมาณงานวิจัย มูลค่าเพิ่ม และGPAเฉลี่ย โดยแต่ละแห่งต้องปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยการปรับเพิ่มผลผลิต 1-2 ปัจจัย (25.63-65.23%) 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์พหุระดับ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพระยะสั้น คือขนาดสถานศึกษา และความเป็นผู้นำทางวิชาการของผู้บริหาร ขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพระยะยาว คือจำนวนโปรแกรมของสถานศึกษาและความเป็นผู้นำทางวิชาการของผู้บริหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purposes of this research were to 1) to analyze and compare the efficiency of the Faculty of Education, Rajabhat University using two-stage process MDEA and to identify units and their factors of inefficiency. The analysis was classified by period dimension; before and after the promulgation of the National Education Act in 1999 and types of informants composed of students, alumni, employers, faculty staff members and administrators and 2) to explain the variation in effciency scores measuring by MDEA, using multi-level analysis. Data were collected by questiionnaires and data recording from students, alumni, employers, faculty staff members and admistrators. They were analyses using descriptive statistics, modified data envelopment analysis using Frontier Analysis and multi-level by using HLM for Windows. The significant research finding were as follows: 1. The estimated efficiency score of 36 Faculty of Education University ranged from 44.47 to 100.00%. Comparing the efficiency score between the period (before/after the promulgation of the National Education Act in 1999) indicated that the efficiency score measuring after the promulgation the National Education Act in 1999 were higher than before promulgation the National Education Act in 1999 by 3.34-14.12% Comparing efficiency score across in informants groups, there were no significant different across 5 groups of informants. 2. The numbers of efficient faculties before and after the promulgation of the National Education Act in 1999 were 18 and 22 based on the short-run MDEA measuring from faculty staff members. Of Those inefficient faculties, there were 5 groups of faculties with require an improvement by reducing inputs; facilites, education fee, ratio of instructors and students, numbers of outside thesis commitee, research supporting fund per staff, ratio of staff salary per operating statement and number of training, 2-3 inputs by either reducing (13.63-56.86%) or increasing outputs; numbers of research, value added of students and average GPA,1-2 outputs by either increasing (25.63-65.23%) 3. The result of multi-level analysis indicated that factors explaning the short-run efficiency scores were university size and administrator leadership.
Share
COinS