Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการพัฒนาองค์กรชุมชนเพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ : กรณีศึกษา กลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์ จังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development process of community organization for health promotion : a case study of Songkhla pledge-taking savings groups
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Second Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.87
Abstract
การวิจัยกรณีศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการและสังเคราะห์รูปแบบการพัฒนากลุ่ม สัจจะออมทรัพย์เพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ กรณีศึกษา คือ กลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์ตำบลน้ำขาว นาหว้า คลอง เปี๊ยะและคลองหงส์ จังหวัดสงขลา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้นำในการพัฒนาชุมชน ผู้นำกลุ่ม คณะกรรมการและสมาชิกกลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การบันทึกภาคสนามและการถ่ายภาพรวมระยะเวลาในภาค สนาม 10 เดือน ตั้งแต่ตุลาคม 2547 ถึงเดือน กรกฏาคม 2548 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา การสังเคราะห์รูปแบบกระบวนการพัมนากลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์เพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาพได้ผ่านการการตรวจสอบ จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและให้ผู้นำกลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์วิพากษ์และให้ข้อเสนอแนะถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ ในการสัมมาเรื่องกระบวนการพัฒนากลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์เพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.กลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์ให้ความหมายสุขภาพ คือ ความสุข ความไม่รู้สึกถูกบีบคั้นสุขภาพมี 4 มิติ คือ สุขภาพกาย จิตสังคมและจิตวิญญาณ(ปัญญา)ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงและส่งผลต่อกัน สุขภาพกาย คือ ความสุขจากการมีร่างกายที่แข็งแรง สุขภาพจิต คือ ความสุขที่จิตไม่เครียด สุขภาพสังคมคือความสุขที่สามารถทำหน้าที่และอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นได้ดีทำให้มีครอบครัวที่อบอุ่นและชุมชนที่เกื้อกูล โดยความสุขกาย จิตและสังคมต้องอาศัยสุขภาพจิตวิญญาณ(ปัญญา) ซึ่งสะท้อนจากหลักคิดในการดำเนินชีวิตที่มีผลให้พฤติกรรมความสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพเป็นไปในทิศทางเอื้อต่อการมีความสุข 2.สภาพการเปรี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมสุ่ความทันสมัย ทำให้คนอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจเงินตราจึงเกิดการรวมตัว กันเป็นกลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์ ซึ่งมีกระบวนการพัฒนาที่ใช้เงินเป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาคนให้มีคุณธรรม คือ มีสัจจะและเกิดการเรียนรู้ เพื่อการพึงพาตนเองได้และนำไปสู่การมีชุมชนที่เกื้อกูล ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า กระบวนการดำเนินงานของกลุ่มมี 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1)การก่อสร้างกลุ่ม 2)การสร้างกลุ่ม 3)การขยายแนวคิด สวัสดิการและสร้างเครือข่ายและ 4)การขยายกิจกรรมและผลักดันสวัสดิการสู่การเป็นนโยบายสาธารณะซึ่งใน แต่ละขั้นตอนพบว่ามีผลต่อตอบการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในมิติที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกัน 3.การสังเคราะห์รูปแบบกระบวนการพัฒนากลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์เพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพมี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 3.1)การประเมินชุมชนเป็นขั้นตอนประเมินความพร้อมในการรวมกลุ่ม 3 ประการได้แก่ ความต้องการ ของชุมชน ภาวะผู้นำของผู้นำกลุ่ม และความสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชน 3.2)กระบวนการสร้างกลุ่ม ประกอบ ด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนย่อย 1)การสร้างการออมเป็นขั้นการรวมคนและรวมเงินโดยเน้นการเลือกคณะกรรมการที่ ซื่อสัตย์มีกฏกติกาที่เป็นยอมรับ ยืดหยุ่นและปฏิบัติได้ มีระบบเอกสาร ระบบบัญชีที่ง่ายต่อการตรวจสอบ และ ใช้กฎทางสังคมในการควบคุมสมาชิกกลุ่ม 2)การใช้เงินออม เป็นการใช้เงินออมก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อสมาชิกโดยตรง ใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ การกู้ยืม และการจัดสวัสดิการและ 3)การประยุกต์ใช้เงินออมเป็นการนำ เงินที่ออมได้ไปใช้ในกิจกรรมเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์แก่ชุมชนโดยภาพรวม 3.3)การประเมินผลการพัฒนากลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์เพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ เป็นการประเมินผลการพัฒนากลุ่มสัจจะออมทรัพย์ด้วยตัวชี้วัด 4 ประการ คือ เงินออมและหรือแหล่งทุนชุมชน สวัสดิการครบวงจรชีวิต เวทีเรียนรู้และเครือข่าย และกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ชุมชน ซึ่งมีผลต่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This case study research had two objectives: firstly to analyze the developmental process of pledge-taking savings groups for health promotion and secondly to synthesize a model of the developmental process of pledge-taking savings groups. Four pledge-taking savings groups from four Tambols in Songkhla Province participated in this study. These Tambols were: Tumbon Namkhao, Tumbon Nawa, Tumbon Khlongpia, and Tumbon Khorhong. The informants consisted of aged villagers, community developmental leaders, group leaders, committees and members of the pledge-taking savings groups. Data collection involved a review of relevant documents, in-depth interview, participant observation, field note taking and photo taking over a period of 10 months from October, 2005 to July, 2006. Data were analysed by using the content analysis method. Synthesis of the developmental process of pledge-taking savings groups for health promotion was approved by the experts; presented in the seminar for the leaders of pledge - taking savings groups to review for its practicality. The study revealed that: 1. The term "health" was described by the pledge-taking savings groups as "happiness" or "distress free". There are 4 dimensions of health: physical, mental, social, and psychospiritual (wisdom) health. These dimensions are interrelated and influenced by each other. Physical health is happiness, as a result of having a healthy body where as mental health is happiness, as a result of having a stress-free mind. Social health is happiness as a result of the ability of an individual to function, to live harmoniously with others, to create a warm family and to help and share within the community. The physical, mental and social health relied on psychospiritual (wisdom) health. That is the way of thought that directs human behavior must be congruent with both social and physical environment leading to happiness. 2. The gathering of pledge-taking savings groups was a result of modernization and materialization. This developmental process used money as a tool to develop morality (pledge). Group members learned how to be independent and shared with others. The four stages of the developmental process that evolved included: 1 ) people gathering, 2) group establishment, 3) an expansion concept of welfare benefits and network establishment, and 4) expansion of the scope of social activities and social welfare which was further driven to be public policy. Each stage of the developmental process effected health promotion in both similar and different manners. 3. The synthesis of development process model of pledge - taking savings groups for health promotion consisted of 3 stages, 3.1) community assessment is the step of readiness evaluation for group establishment consisting of 3 factors; a) needs of community, b) leadership of groups leaders, and c) relationship of people in the community 3.2) Process of groups establishment consisting of 3 steps; 1) money saving promotion is the step of groups members and money recruitment. The emphasis was placed on selection of faithful committee members, acceptable, flexible and realistic rules, documenting system, accountable financing system, and using social rule in controlling groups members, 2) utilization of save money emphasising on the direct benefits of the group member in two ways; providing loan and welfare benefits ; 3) utilization of save money for benefits of the public and 3.3) Evaluation of the development of pledge - taking savings groups for health promotion using 4 indicators ; amount of saving and money sources in the community, life-long rang of welfare benefit, having learning activities and networking and creative community activities leading to holistic health promotion.
Share
COinS