Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยธุรกิจทำผม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political Economy of the Hair Design Business
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1673
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาประวัติธุรกิจทำผมจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน 2. เพื่อศึกษานโยบายของรัฐที่มีผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจทำผม และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดตั้งสภาช่างผมไทย ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้การพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (Descriptive Analysis) เกี่ยวกับสถาบันและองค์การที่มีบทบาทในธุรกิจทำผมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้อาศัยกรอบความคิดจากทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของ Joseph Schumpeter จากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อธุรกิจทำผม พฤติกรรมการทำผม และแนวทางในจัดตั้งสภาช่างผมไทย จากการศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของอาชีพช่างตัดผม ทำให้ทราบว่าอาชีพช่างตัดผมในสมัยก่อนมิได้มีร้านตัดผมอย่างในปัจจุบัน แต่มีการถืออุปกรณ์การตัดผมเดินางไปตามสถานที่ต่างๆ จนกระทั่งสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 เริ่มมีร้านตัดผมของคนไทยเกิดขึ้น จากนั้นเริ่มมีการจัดตั้งโรงเรียนและสถาบันเพื่อสอนอาชีพตัดผมให้คนทั่วไปอย่างแพร่หลาย วิวัฒนาการของช่างตัดผมกลายเป็นร้านตัดผมที่เป็นธุรกิจทำผม จากกรณีศึกษาร้านชลาชล ได้นำนวัตกรรมทางความคิดมาใช้ในการพัฒนาธุรกิจทำผม และส่งเสริมให้ธุรกิจทำผมเจริญก้าวหน้าได้เป็นอย่างดี จากการวิจัยพบว่า ในสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม มีการส่งเสริมให้อาชีพช่างตัดผมเป็นอาชีพสงวนของคนไทย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2481 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2542 รัฐจึงยุติคุ้มครองให้เป็นอาชีพสงวน เนื่องจาก มีการเปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลต่างด้าวหรือนิติบุคคลต่างด้าวสามารถประกอบธุรกิจทุกประเภทที่ระบุไว้ในบัญชีท้ายร่างพระราชบัญญัติ ด้วยการยื่นคำขออนุญาตจากรัฐมนตรีหรืออธิบดี ทั้งนี้เป็นไปตามความกดดันของ IMF ที่ต้องการให้ไทยเปิดเสรีทางการค้าในเกือบทุกด้าน ช่างตัดผมในประเทศไทยควรได้รับใบรับรองที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากลในการประกอบอาชีพ เพื่อเป็นการยกระดับอาชีพช่างตัดผม ซึ่งในการออกใบรับรองมาตรฐานควรได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกรัฐบาลเพื่อคุ้มครองช่างตัดผมที่เคยเป็นอาชีพสงวนให้ยังเป็นอาชีพสำหรับคนไทยต่อไป และยังสามารถผลิตบุคลากรให้เป็นอาชีพบริการที่มีคุณภาพ จึงเห็นควรเสนอแนวทางจัดตั้งสภาช่งผมเพื่อยกระดับและคุ้มครองวิชาช่างผมให้คงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are as follows: 1. to study the history of hairdressing business from the past until present, 2. to study the policy of government that effect to hairdressing business and 3. to study the trend for setting up Thai Hairdresser Council. The Regulation of research is "Descriptive Analysis" Method to study institutes and organizations that have a role of hairdressing business in Thialand which getting the concept from the political economy theory of Joseph Schumpeter and then to study the effects of hairdressing business. hairdressing behavior and the trend to establish the Thai Hairdresser Council. From studying the background of occupation of hairdresser, it is found there was no barber's shop like nowadays, the hairdresser took their equipments to travel to different places. Until the reign of King Rama V, Thai barbershop was started. Then the schools and the institutes for haircut teaching were extensively set up in public. The evolution of hairdresser is become to a business barbershop. From the case study, Chalachol's salon applies the thinking innovation to develop hairdressing business and promote this business to progress well. The result of studing makes us found that in the period of government of Field Marshal P. Phiboonsongkram, the occupation of hairdresser is encouraged and protected to be a reserved occupation for Thais since B.E. 2481. Until B.E. 2542, the government promulgated the ACT which did not reserve this occupation for Thai anymore. Because the alien or the juristic alien can have a chance to run any kind of business that is specified in the list of the ACT by submitting their request of permit to the minister or to the department director. All is in line with the pressure of IMF that needs Thai to be the free trade area for almost kind of business. Hairdresser in Thailand should receive the international standard certificate in earning a living as a hairdresser for improving the hairdresser occupation. This standard certificate should be supported and issued by the government for protecting this occupation to be the reserved occupatin for Thai again. And this method also can produce the good quality hairdresser for service occupation. So we should present the trend to establish tha Hairdresser Council improving and protecting this occupation to be remained.
Creative Commons License