Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันระหว่างไทยและจีนกับบทบาทการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand-China intra-industry trade and the role of Japanese FDI
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1671
Abstract
การศึกษาการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันระหว่างไทยและจีนกับบทบาทการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่น เกิดจากแนวคิดที่ว่าการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นได้สร้างเครือข่ายทางการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ไปทั่วภูมิภาคเอเชียรวมทั้งในไทยและจีน ดังนั้นการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันระหว่างไทยและจีนที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นอาจเป็นผลจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่น โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เน้นในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีในช่วงปี 1991-2006 โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การศึกษาการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันระหว่างไทยและจีน และการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันกับการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่น การศึกษาการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันใช้ดัชนี GL และทำการแบ่งแยกรูปแบบการค้าโดยวิธีวัดความต่างของมูลค่าต่อหน่วยสินค้า ซึ่งการศึกษาทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลการศึกษาที่สอดคล้องกัน คือ อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีแนวโน้มเป็นการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันสูง รองลงมาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาการแบ่งแยกรูปแบบการค้าพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์เป็นการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันรูปแบบแนวดิ่งที่สินค้าส่งออกจากไทยมีคุณภาพสูงกว่าสินค้านำเข้าจากจีน สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีเป็นการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันรูปแบบแนวดิ่งที่สินค้าส่งออกจากไทยมีคุณภาพต่ำกว่าสินค้านำเข้าจากจีน สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันกับการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นพบว่า การค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เกิดจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในจีนในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในไทยในภาคอุตสาหกรรมยกเว้นอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ส่วนการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์เกิดจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศในจีน และการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในไทยในภาคอุตสาหกรรมยกเว้นอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีเกิดจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในจีนในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี การลงทุนจากญี่ปุ่นในไทยในภาคอุตสาหกรรมยกเว้นอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี และความแตกต่างระหว่างรายได้ต่อหัวของไทยและจีน จะเห็นได้ว่าการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีบทบาทต่อการค้าอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งการค้าในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลมาจากบรรษัทข้ามชาติ (MNCs) ที่เข้ามาสร้างเครือข่ายทางการผลิตในประเทศไทยและจีนและทำการค้าในสินค้าขั้นกลางที่ใช้เป็นปัจจัยการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyses Thailand-China intra-industry trade and the role of Japanese foreign direct investment (FDI). The establishment of regional subsidiaries of Japanese multinational corporations (MNCs) in recent time appears to lend to the hypothesis that Japanese FDI seems to be an important factor in explaining the increase in intra-industry trade (IIT). The purpose of this study was then to analyse IIT patterns between Thailand and China and to investigate further at the possible role that Japanese FDI had played in IIT between Thailand and China during 1991-2006 with special focus on the electrical and electronic appliances, automotive and petrochemical industries. The analysis of IIT between Thailand and China by using Grubel and Lloyd indices and unit value index was found the same kind of results, with the electrical and electronic appliances, automotive and petrochemical industries all moving toward and upward trend in IIT. Further in-depth investigation on IIT patterns, it was found only that the electrical and electronic appliances and automotive industries were in the category of high-quality vertical intra-industry trade (HQVIIT). On the other hand, petrochemical industry was the type of low-quality vertical intra-industry trade (LQVIIT). The analysis on relationship between IIT and the role of Japanese FDI was also shown that IIT in electrical and electronic appliances industry has a positive relationship with FDI from Japan to China in electrical and electronic appliances industry and FDI from Japan to China in other industries in the manufacturing sector. In case of IIT in automotive industry, it has a positive relationship with FDI to China and FDI from Japan to Thailand in other industries in the manufacturing sector. Finally, IIT in petrochemical industry has a positive relationship with FDI from Japan to China in petrochemical industry, FDI from Japan to China in other industries in the manufacturing sector and GDP per capita differentials between Thailand and China. FDI from Japan in the manufacturing sector has an important role in IIT between Thailand and China especially for electrical and electronic appliances, automotive and petrochemical industries. Japanese MNCs have been continued to establish the vertically integrated production networks for many industries in Thailand and China and it seems to be that these firms have exploited the production network for their trade in intermediate goods as well.
Share
COinS