Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและการจัดการความยากจนของควาญช้างชาวกูยจังหวัดสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Problem and Management of Kui's Poverty in Surin Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผาสุก พงษ์ไพจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1666
Abstract
สุรินทร์เป็นจังหวัดยากจน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อหัวต่ำติดอันดับที่ 74 ของประเทศ จากทั้งหมด 76 จังหวัด ใน พ.ศ.2547 ช้างและชาวกูยผู้เลี้ยงช้างรายเล็กเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มบุคคลชายขอบที่ประสบปัญหาเรื่องปากท้อง สืบเนื่องจากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติโดยเฉพาะป่าในท้องถิ่นถูกทำลายหรือเสื่อมโทรมลงเพียงหนึ่งช่วงอายุคน ผลการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวกูยผู้เลี้ยงช้าง 39 คน ณ หมู่บ้านตากลาง พบว่า การเลี้ยงช้างเป็นรายได้หลักของครัวเรือน ส่วนรายได้รองคือการทำนา และรายได้จากแหล่งอื่นๆ รายได้สุทธิเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของครัวเรือน คือ 8,295 บาท แบ่งออกเป็นรายได้สุทธิจากการเลี้ยงช้างร้อยละ 46 รายได้สุทธิจากการทำนาร้อยละ 40 และรายได้สุทธิอื่นๆร้อยละ 14 โดยผลของรายได้สุทธิมาจาก รายได้หักด้วยต้นทุนการผลิต แม้ว่าการเลี้ยงช้างจะทำรายได้มาก แต่ต้นทุนการเลี้ยงช้างเป็นต้นทุนที่สูงที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 86 ของต้นทุนการผลิตของควาญช้างทั้งหมดเช่นกัน ชาวกูยพึ่งพาช้างเพื่อทำมาหากินได้ เนื่องจากพวกเขามีทักษะความสามารถในการควบคุมช้าง ซึ่งเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ตกทอดกันมาจากอดีต ประกอบกับคนในสังคมต้องการสินค้าและบริการต่างๆ จากช้าง แต่ชาวกูยต้องเผชิญกับทัศนคติด้านลบจากคนในสังคม ซึ่งผูกติดกับรูปแบบที่ช้างถูกใช้เป็นสัญลักษณ์แทนสถาบันหลักของไทย คือ ชาติ ศาสนา และพระมหากษัตริย์ ส่งผลให้การใช้ช้างทำงานและควาญช้างไม่ถูกยอมรับจากคนในสังคมไทย ในขณะที่การพาช้างมาเร่ร่อน เป็นวิธีการลดปัญหาต้นทุนการเลี้ยงช้างที่ได้ผลที่สุดภายใต้ข้อจำกัดที่มีอยู่ของชาวกูย การศึกษากระบวนการทำให้ช้างกลายเป็นสินค้าภายใต้ระบบทุนนิยม และการชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเลี้ยงช้างกับรายได้ของชาวกูยภายใต้พลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นข้อมูลจำเป็น เพื่อช่วยให้ทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ร่วมกันคิดหาทางออกในการแก้ปัญหาเรื่องช้างที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Surin is one of the poorest province in the country (ranking 74 th in term of per capita income level out of 76 provinces in Thailand.) Elephants and Kuis who work as small-scale mahouts are among these where livelihood is threatened by the deteriorating natural environment in the lost generation. The survey results show that the sample household on average derives 46% of their net household income from deploying elephants in various ways. Their average net income is higher than that for the Surin province. Obviously, elephants keeping is the major source of their livelihood. But the cost of keeping are elephant is very high as the forest and natural environments are no longer suitable. Taking their elephant for a ride in cities and various places several month in a year in only reason when local food and work are scarce, because the most effective way to survive for both elephants and the Kui. Thai are attracted to elephants. So mahouts can sell elephant or sell products relating them to people. The Kuis can rely on elephants are means of livelihood because they have the skills as mahout, which is a part of culture heritage ; and also because Thais think of elephants as auspicious animal. There is always demand from people, to feed it, to ride it, to touch it as to blessed by it for good luck. But mahouts also face negative reactions from many urban Thais who want wandering elephants, which the Kui’s livelihood to stop. Any attempt to solve this problem must take into account the livelihood of the poor Kuis. Information and data concerning the commodification of elephants and the economics are important to enable all concerned to find suitable solutions.
Share
COinS