Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายภาครัฐกับความไม่สมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลในตลาดแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Government policies and imperfect information in labor market
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนชยา อุรุยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1665
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษานโยบายภาครัฐกับความไม่สมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลในตลาดแรงงาน ด้วยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองแบบหน่วยเศรษฐกิจตัวแทนที่มีสองกลุ่มทักษะ และเนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีในการควบคุมคนงานที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ก่อให้เกิดการอู้งานขึ้น บริษัทเลือกที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยการจ่ายค่าจ้างในระดับสูงกว่ากรณีตลาดแรงงานสมบูรณ์ ผลที่ตามมาคือเกิดการว่างงานโดยไม่สมัครใจ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหากมีการแทรกแซงโดยรัฐบาลจะทำให้ระดับการจ้างงานของระบบเศรษฐกิจเปลี่ยนไปได้ กล่าวคือ ถ้ารัฐบาลเก็บภาษีรายได้จากแรงงานทั้งสองกลุ่มร่วมกับการให้เงินอุดหนุนการจ้างงานแทนจะทำให้ระดับการว่างงานลดลง แต่หากรัฐบาลใช้นโยบายภาษีดังกล่าวร่วมกับการให้เงินช่วยเหลือผู้ว่างงานจะทำให้ระดับว่างงานเพิ่มขึ้นได้ หากพิจารณาสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจของสังคม พบว่ากรณีที่ไม่มีการแทรกแซงของรัฐบาลระดับสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจของสังคมจะสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามการแทรกแซงของรัฐบาลจะช่วยให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจมีการกระจายรายได้ที่ดีขึ้น โดยพบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์จีนีมีค่าลดลงเมื่อมีการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies government policies and imperfect information in labor market employing representative agents model with two different skills. Due to imperfect monitoring technology, the shirking problem occurs. To solve this problem, firms pay wages higher than the one that clears in labor market. As a result, there exists involuntary unemployment. This paper also finds that the government intervention could affect the employment level in the economic system. To be specific, if the government levies income taxes on both types of labor to finance the employment subsidies, the unemployment level would be lower. However, if the government employs the same tax policies together with unemployment benefits, the unemployment level would be higher. In terms of social welfare, a higher social welfare will occur in the absence of government intervention. Nevertheless, the government intervention will lead to more income equality in the economic system as the Gini coefficient appears to be lower when there is the policy implementation by government.
Share
COinS