Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของตลาดทุนสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของสกุลเงินดอลลาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of U.S.Capital Market'Effect on the Dollar Movement
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชนก คัมภีรยส คูเวนเบิร์ด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1660
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่นักลงทุนใช้ตัดสินใจเลือกลงทุนระหว่างตลาดทุนสหรัฐฯ กับตลาดทุนต่างประเทศ อาทิเช่น แคนาดา อังกฤษ และญี่ปุ่น และศึกษารูปแบบการคาดการณ์ของนักลงทุนว่ามีลักษณะเป็น Forward-looking หรือ Backward-looking expectation รวมทั้งคาดการณ์แนวโน้มของค่าเงินดอลลาร์ว่าจะปรับตัวอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปหรือปรับตัวอย่างทันทีทันใด โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Augmented UIP ตาม Flood และ Marion(2000) และ Sarantis(2006) จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักลงทุนในตลาดทุนมีการคาดการณ์ค่าเงินดอลลาร์เป็นแบบ Forward-looking expectation และพิจารณาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในมุมที่แตกต่างไปจากการศึกษาของ Flood และ Marion(2000) และ Sarantis(2006) สำหรับปัจจัยที่นักลงทุนใช้ตัดสินใจลงทุน ซึ่งน่าจะมีผลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในระยะยาว ได้แก่ ส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาล 10 ปีของสหรัฐฯและต่างประเทศ ความผันผวนคาดการณ์ของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างความผันผวนคาดการณ์ค่าเงินสกุลต่าง ๆ กับสัดส่วนมูลค่าพันธบัตรรัฐบาลของสหรัฐฯและต่างประเทศ ส่วนต่างระหว่างดัชนีราคาบ้านของสหรัฐฯและต่างประเทศ ปริมาณการส่งออกของประเทศทางแถบเอเชียไปยังตลาดสหรัฐฯ และราคาน้ำมันดิบโดยเฉลี่ยในตลาดโลก จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯน่าจะมีการปรับตัวอย่างทันทีทันใด เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินดอลลาร์ขึ้นอยู่กับการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนในตลาดทุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งนักลงทุนยังพิจารณาปัจจัยเสี่ยงแตกต่างไปจากที่ควรจะเป็นตามทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis examines factors that may influence investment decisions between the U.S. and foreign capital markets, namely the Canadian, British, Japanese markets. We study whether investors in these market have forward-looking or backward-looking expectations and by which degree. By using Flood & Marion (2000) and Sarantis (2006) Augmented UIP, we can ultimately address an interesting question whether the U.S. dollar will have a soft or hard landing. According to empirical results, investors have forward-looking expectation, and their interpretation of risk factors is different from Flood and Marion(2000) and Sarantis(2006). The factors that affect investment flows and thus, the exchange rate movement in the long run are long-term interest rate differentials, the predicted future volatility of exchange rate, the ratio of the U.S. government bonds to the foreign government bonds, housing price index differentials, Asian exports to the U.S. and oil prices. The study indicates that the U.S. dollar is likely to have a hard landing. This is due to the fact that the U.S. dollar significantly depends on the investment decision in the capital markets. Besides, investors consider risk factors differently from theories.
Creative Commons License