Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและผลได้ของการใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG ในรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-benefit analysis of using LPG and CNG in automobile
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตตภัทร เครือวรรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1656
Abstract
วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและผลได้ทางเอกชน (Private cost-benefit analysis) โดยวิเคราะห์มูลค่าปัจจุบันผลตอบแทนสุทธิ (NPV) และ จุดคุ้มทุน (Break even analysis) แบ่งออกเป็น กรณีราคาเชื้อเพลิง ณ ปัจจุบัน และกรณีราคาเชื้อเพลิงเป็นราคาตลาดโลก และวิเคราะห์ผลได้ภายนอก (External benefit) ของการใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG แทนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในรถยนต์ โดยรถยนต์ที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ รถยนต์เครื่องยนต์เบนซิน และรถยนต์เครื่องยนต์ดีเซล การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและผลได้ทางเอกชน กรณีราคาเชื้อเพลิง ณ ปัจจุบัน พบว่า รถยนต์เครื่องยนต์เบนซิน และเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล เมื่อเปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG ค่าปัจจุบันผลตอบแทนสุทธิจะแปรผันตามอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและระยะทางการใช้รถยนต์ และการเปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ CNG จะคุ้มค่ามากกว่าเปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ LPG กรณีราคาเชื้อเพลิงเป็นราคาตลาดโลกพบว่า ค่าปัจจุบันผลตอบแทนสุทธิจะลดลงจากกรณีราคาเชื้อเพลิงคงที่ประมาณ 43%-73% ทำให้รถยนต์เครื่องยนต์ดีเซลเมื่อเปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG มีค่าปัจจุบันผลตอบแทนสุทธิเป็นลบ คือไม่มีความเหมาะสมในการเปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG ส่วนรถยนต์เครื่องยนต์เบนซินยังคงเหมาะสมในการเปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG การวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน เป็นการวิเคราะห์ว่าราคาขายปลีกก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG สามารถเพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้ถึงระดับใดที่ทำให้การใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG ยังคงมีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยกว่าการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในรถยนต์ โดยพบว่า ก๊าซ CNG สามารถมีระดับราคาขายปลีกที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้มากกว่าราคาขายปลีกก๊าซ LPG การวิเคราะห์ผลได้ภายนอก โดยการประเมินมูลค่ามลพิษในอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของรถยนต์เครื่องยนต์ดีเซลที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้ ก๊าซ CNG แทนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง พบว่า ฝุ่นละออง (Particulate matter) และก๊าซออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจน มีปริมาณลดลง ทำให้มีต้นทุนความเสียหายที่เกิดจากมลพิษรวมลดลง ส่วนเครื่องยนต์เบนซินที่เปลี่ยนมาใช้ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ CNG แทนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง พบว่า คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีปริมาณลดลง แต่ต้นทุนความเสียหายที่เกิดจากมลพิษรวมมีทั้งลดลงและเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมลพิษบางชนิดมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objectives of this study are the comparative analysis of private cost-benefit and external benefit of automobile which, changing its engine to LPG or CNG usage especially focus on the gasoline and diesel engines. The analysis was done in 2 approaches. Firstly, conducting the analysis by using the Net Present Value (NPV), break event analysis which were comprised of constant fuel prices and forecasted fuel prices. Secondly, conducting the analysis by using the external benefit analysis. The results of the comparative analysis of private cost-benefit are; In case of constant fuel price reveals that NPV has a positive relationship with the consumption rate and the distance of automobile usage and the NPV of CNG usage is higher than LPG usage. Further analysis shown that, if the price of fuel fluctuated with the world price level then NPV will be decreased by 43-73 percent if fuel price was fixed. This is resulting in the negative NPV, in case of changing its engine to LPG or CNG usage which means that it’s not appropriate to use LPG or CNG instead of diesel engine. The break even analysis has been used for the discovering of optimal retail price of CNG and LPG which illustrated the valuable of using LPG and CNG. It is found that the CNG price can be rise higher than the LPG price. Finally, the external benefit analysis by relative of the air pollution for the diesel engine, which changing to CNG was found the decreasing of Particulate Matter (PM) and Nitrogen oxide, they have decreased the total damage cost. On the other hand, the gasoline engine, which changing to LPG or CNG were found the decreasing of Carbon monoxide and Carbon dioxide, they have increased the total damage cost. Because some kinds of pollution are increasing.
Creative Commons License