Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินโดยวิธี Factor augmented vactor autoregressive approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of monetary policy shock in Thailand : a factor augmented vector autoregressive approach
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1655
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้สนใจศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินกรณีประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิธี Factor Augmented Vector Autoregressive (FAVAR) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่นำแนวคิดเรื่องการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor analysis) กับเรื่องการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Vector Autoregressive (VAR) มาผสมกัน โดยนำข้อมูลตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจมหภาคจำนวนมากมาทำการสกัดหาปัจจัย (Factor) ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยก่อนแล้วนำปัจจัยที่ได้มาใส่ในแบบจำลอง VAR จากนั้นก็วิเคราะห์ทิศทางการตอบสนองและขนาดของผลกระทบด้วย Impulse response function (IRF) และ Variance decomposition (VD) โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนช่วงหลังธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดนโยบายภายใต้กรอบเป้าหมายอัตราเงินเฟ้อ (Inflation targeting) คือเดือน ม.ค. 2000 – ต.ค. 2007 ผลการทดสอบ IRF และ VD สามารถสรุปออกมาได้ 4 ประเด็นคือ 1.วิธี FAVAR สามารถอธิบายตัวแปรต่างๆได้มากกว่าวิธี VAR แบบเดิม 2.วิธี FAVAR สามารถวิเคราะห์การส่งผ่านผลของนโยบายการเงินได้ตรงตามทฤษฎี ขจัดปัญหา Puzzle ต่างๆเช่น Price puzzle ที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นกรณีใช้วิธี VAR แบบเดิม 3.การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินจะมีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจผ่านช่องทางสินเชื่อมากที่สุด ตามด้วยช่องทางอัตราดอกเบี้ย ช่องทางอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและช่องทางราคาสินทรัพย์ตามลำดับ 4.ช่องทางอัตราดอกเบี้ยและช่องทางอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินไปยังระบบเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนช่องทางสินเชื่อและช่องทางราคาสินทรัพย์จะมีบทบาทน้อย จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธี FAVAR มีข้อดีในการวิเคราะห์ผลของนโยบายการเงินกว่าวิธี VAR แบบเดิมทางผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยควรจะนำแบบจำลอง FAVAR นี้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาผลของนโยบายการเงินในประเด็นเรื่องอื่นๆต่อไปในอนาคต รวมทั้งควรเตรียมการในด้านต่างๆเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ช่องทางอัตราดอกเบี้ยและช่องทางอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สร้างความคล่องตัวให้กับกลไกการทำงานของนโยบายการเงินไทย เพื่อที่จะทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจเกิดเสถียรภาพซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสูงสุดของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to implement monetary policy to achieve economic targets efficiently, it is necessary for authority to understand the mechanism of monetary policy. This thesis aims to study about transmission of monetary policy in Thailand by using a factor augmented vector autoregressive (FAVAR) approach. The model was calculated by using monthly macroeconomic time series data in the period after using inflation targeting policy (Jan. 2000 to Oct. 2007). FAVAR approach is the combination of factor analysis model and the standard vector autoregressive (VAR) analysis. This approach uses macroeconomic data to find factors and uses these factors in VAR model. Then, Impulse Response Function (IRF) and Variance Decomposition (VD) are constructed in order to analyze the direction and magnitude of economic variables. As for the test results, there are four main findings. First, monetary policy shocks are transmitted vary among the various macroeconomic time series in the short run. These include several series that have not been included thus far in standard VAR. Second, FAVAR model can explain the effect of monetary policy in Thailand after inflation targeting regime correctly according to economic theory, gets rid of a ‘price puzzle’ response present in the standard VAR. Third, monetary policy has more effect via credit channel, interest rate channel, asset price channel and exchange rate channel respectively. Fourth, the interest rate and the exchange rate channel play a strong role in propagating monetary shocks to output and prices. The other channels which are credit channel and asset price channel are rather weak. Therefore, the optimal blend between the use of interest rate and exchange rate is an important practical challenge to BOT under inflation targeting. In the future, it would be interesting to apply the policy analysis described with the economic model using the FAVAR approach.
Creative Commons License