Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่าเชิงเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยกำหนดแรงงานอาสาสมัครในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic value and determinants of volunteer time in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1654
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การอาสาสมัคร คือ การให้บริการชุมชนและการให้ความช่วยเหลือครัวเรือนอื่น ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การให้บริการชุมชน การให้ความช่วยเหลือครัวเรือนอื่น การอาสาสมัคร และกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจการใช้เวลาของประชากร พ.ศ.2547 จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติในการวิเคราะห์ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลค่างานอาสาสมัครและปัจจัยกำหนดการมีส่วนร่วมในงานอาสาสมัคร โดยส่วนแรกศึกษาแนวคิดการประเมินค่าเสียโอกาส และการคำนวณเวลาอาสาสมัครนั้นเป็นการจ้างงานเต็มเวลา ส่วนที่สองศึกษาถึงปัจจัยกำหนดแรงงานอาสาสมัคร โดยใช้แบบจำลองโพรบิทหรือแบบจำลองปัจจัยกำหนดการทำหรือไม่ทำงานอาสาสามัคร และแบบจำลองโทบิทหรือแบบจำลองปัจจัยกำหนดปริมาณงานอาสาสมัคร ผลการศึกษา ในส่วนแรก พบว่า มูลค่างานอาสาสมัครประเมินได้ 19,517 ล้านบาท หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.30 ของ GDP จำนวนอาสาสมัครเทียบการจ้างงานเต็มเวลาคิดเป็น 618,016 คน หรือร้อยละ 1.77 ของผู้มีงานทำ ส่วนที่สอง พบว่า ปัจจัยค่าเสียโอกาสซึ่งสะท้อนต้นทุนการทำงานอาสาสมัคร มีผลทั้งต่อการตัดสินใจทำงานอาสาสมัครและปริมาณการทำงานอาสาสมัคร ส่วนปัจจัยที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อสะท้อนแรงจูงใจ พบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของอาสาสมัครต่อประชากรรายจังหวัดและเวลาอาสาสมัครเฉลี่ยรายจังหวัด ทั้งสองปัจจัยนี้มีผลต่อปริมาณการทำงานอาสาสมัคร แต่ปัจจัยแรกเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจทำงานอาสาสมัคร ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าคนไทยมีลักษณะแรงจูงใจแบบ “Impure altruism"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate volunteer values and factors effecting on volunteer participations by using the Time use survey 2004 conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO). Volunteer work is defined as social services and making contributions to other households such as servicing community, helping other households, volunteers and related activities. Firstly, we used the opportunity cost approach for calculating the economic value of volunteer time. Secondly, we also estimated the full time equivalent employment of volunteer time. Thirdly, by applying the probit and tobit modes, we analyzed the factors determining to or not to work as volunteer and the volunteer time. We found that, the economic value of volunteer time in 2004 was 19,517 billion baths or 0.3 percent of GDP. The volunteer full time equivalent can be calculated as 618,016 people or 1.77 percent of employed person. Opportunity cost affects the decision of volunteer work negatively. Provincial volunteer participations rate and average volunteer hours of other, which are regarded as proxies of the motivation of volunteer, affects the volume of volunteer time. However, Provincial volunteer participations rate affects volunteer to make decision on volunteer work. Concluding, our results show that Thai people are impure altruism.
Creative Commons License