Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการแทรกแซงค่าเงินโดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยที่มีต่อระดับและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of foreign exchange market intervention by Bank of Thailand on THB/USD level and volatility
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1653
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่มีระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเปิด ซึ่งมีการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าและการลงทุน ความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนย่อมส่งผลต่อมูลค่าการค้าและเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมอย่างเลี่ยงไม่ได้ การแทรกแซงค่าเงินจึงถูกคาดหมายว่าน่าจะเป็นหนทางที่ช่วยลดความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและบรรเทาความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับเศรษฐกิจจริง แต่จากประสบการณ์การแทรกแซงค่าเงินในอดีตของไทยและกรณีศึกษาการแทรกแซงค่าเงินในต่างประเทศที่ยังมิอาจหาข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัด จึงทำให้เกิดคำถามที่ว่าแท้จริงแล้วผลกระทบจากการแทรกแซงค่าเงินเป็นเช่นไร การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงแรก คือ ภาพรวมตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2542 ถึง พ.ศ. 2550 ช่วงที่สอง คือ พ.ศ. 2542-2545 ช่วงที่สาม คือ 2546-ปลายปี 2549 และช่วงที่สี่ คือ ตั้งแต่กันสำรองเงินทุนระยะสั้นถึงปลายปี 2550 โดยใช้แบบจำลอง GARCH ในการประมาณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแทรกแซงค่าเงินที่มีต่อระดับและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ร่วมกับตัวแปรอิสระอื่น คือ ส่วนต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ย ส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่ทำการซื้อขายที่ตลาดในประเทศและนอกประเทศ จากนั้นจึงทดสอบความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลระหว่างตัวแปรโดยวิธี Granger Causality test และพิจารณาถึง shocks ที่กระทบแต่ละตัวแปร ด้วย Impulse Response Function ผลการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการแทรกแซงระดับรายสัปดาห์ให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันตามแต่ละช่วงเวลา แต่โดยภาพรวมแล้วไม่มีนัยสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและทำให้ความผันผวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ขณะที่การแทรกแซงภายหลังจากที่มีมาตรการกันสำรองเงินทุนระยะสั้นเป็นต้นมาให้ผลที่น่าพอใจเมื่อพิจารณาด้วย Impulse Response Function กล่าวคือ สามารถช่วยลดระดับความผันผวนลงได้ แต่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางการเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนไปจากที่เป็นอยู่ได้ และเมื่อทดสอบความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลด้วย Granger Causality test พบว่า ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียว คือ การแทรกแซงค่าเงินและส่วนต่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความผันผวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a matter of fact, Thailand which is an open economy allows for liberalization in trade and investment. By means of these, exchange rate volatility has been inevitably affected overall economy as well as trading value. A currency intervention by the Bank of Thailand is however expected to be a method for reducing exchange rate volatility and easing loss in real sector effectively. But, according to the past intervention and international practices, there was no eminent conclusion from such actions leading to primary questions what was the real effect from currency intervention till the present. To discover empirical results, currency intervention is divided into four considered periods. The first period is demonstrated the overall effect of currency intervention from 1999 to 2007. Results within ranges 1999 to 2002 and 2003 to late 2005 are summarized in period 2 and period 3, respectively. The last period starts from imposing Unremunerated Reserve Requirements (URR) to the end of 2007. In this paper, GARCH model is utilized to determine the relationship between currency intervention and various exogenous variables, level and volatility of exchange rate in each considered period, interest rate differential as well as off shore – on shore exchange rate spread. Afterward, the endogeneity problem in GARCH model is evaluated through applying Granger Causality. Finally, the impacts of shocks on each variable are illustrated by Impulse Response Function. In conclusion, the effects of currency intervention provide different results in line with considered time intervals. In overall, such intervention does not have significant impact on change in exchange rate level whereas only volatility has been increased. Nevertheless, a currency intervention after URR releases dramatic results as portrayed by Impulse Response Function, and then, it can also reduce exchange rate volatility, but the direction of exchange rate movement does not vary from a recent level.
Creative Commons License