Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งสัญญาณของเงินปันผลต่อผลประกอบการในอนาคตของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย : บทบาทของมูลค่าตลาดและสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dividends signaling to future earnings of Thai firms in Stock Exchange : the role of market capitalization and trading liquidity
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1648
Abstract
ทดสอบว่า การจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทส่งสัญญาณไปยังผลประกอบการในอนาคตได้หรือไม่ และศึกษาว่าบทบาทของมูลค่าตลาดและสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ส่งผลต่อการส่งสัญญาณของเงินปันผลหรือไม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 210 บริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งจ่ายเงินปันผลให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นและดำเนินกิจการมาอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545-2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกรณีของกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีมูลค่าตลาดอยู่ในระดับกลางและระดับสูง และกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์อยู่ในระดับกลางและระดับสูงนั้น การจ่ายเงินปันผลไม่ได้ส่งสัญญาณถึงผลประกอบการในอนาคต เนื่องจากกลุ่มบริษัทเหล่านี้ถือเป็นกลุ่มบริษัทที่นักลงทุนทั่วไปให้ความสนใจ และติดตามข้อมูลข่าวสารของบริษัท ทำให้ผู้บริหารของบริษัทมีช่องทางอื่นๆ ในการส่งข้อมูลข่าวสารของบริษัทไปสู่นักลงทุนนอกเหนือจากการจ่ายเงินปันผล ในทางตรงกันข้ามการจ่ายเงินปันผลของกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีมูลค่าตลาดระดับต่ำ และกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขายอยู่ในระดับต่ำ กลับส่งสัญญาณไปยังผลประกอบการในอนาคตได้ในระยะสั้น เนื่องจากว่าบริษัทเหล่านี้ไม่ได้เป็นที่ติดตามของนักลงทุนทั่วไป ผู้บริหารบริษัทจึงจำเป็นต้องส่งข้อมูลข่าวสารผ่านทางการจ่ายเงินปันผล ซึ่งเป็นเพียงไม่กี่ช่องทางในการส่งสัญญาณเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลของบริษัทในอนาคต จากผลการศึกษาของบริษัททั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า มูลค่าตลาดและสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามต่อการส่งสัญญาณของเงินปันผลไปยังผลประกอบการในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate 1) The dividend signaling hypothesis and 2) The role of market capitalization and trading liquidity effect on the dividend signaling efficiency. The data used in this study consists of 210 companies listed on the stock exchange of Thailand ( SET ). To be included in the dataset, the firms must pay dividends to the investors at least once during the period of study from years 2001-2007. The results show that dividends of the large and high trading liquidity firms are not related to future earnings as expected since those firms are usually more closely followed by analysts and investors. In addition, the managers have many channels to signal the firm’s information to investors. As a result, dividends do not convey to these firms typically future earnings. In contrast, small and low trading liquidity firms are formed to related dividends with the firm’s future earnings because the managers have only few channels to signal firms information to investors. Investors rarely follow the information of these firms. Consequently, the dividends of small and low trading liquidity firms are shown to be a good signal of the firms future earnings. In short, the study confirms the finding in previous studies that market capitalization and trading liquidity are negatively relate to dividend signaling efficiency.
Creative Commons License