Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารของธนาคารกลาง และ ประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายการเงินในบริบทของโกลเบิลเกมส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Central bank communication and policy effectiveness in global game context
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์ทิพย์ บุญประกายแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1641
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของธนาคารกลาง หรือการสร้างความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินนโยบายการเงิน โดยทำการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองโกลเลิลเกมส์ เพื่อให้มีพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดสำนักเคนส์ใหม่ ประกอบกับจัดทำการคำนวณดุลยภาพของเกมส์ตามแบบจำลองที่ได้ปรับปรุงขึ้น จากการจำลองสถานการณ์ให้หน่วยธุรกิจและธนาคารกลางมีความเข้าใจในนโยบายการเงินไม่เท่าเทียมกัน หน่วยธุรกิจมีความเข้าใจแผนความพอใจของธนาคารกลางที่คลาดเคลื่อน ในขณะที่ธนาคารกลางกำหนดนโยบายการเงินที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของหน่วยธุรกิจ เมื่อธนาคารกลางเปิดเผยข้อมูลแผนความพอใจที่ถูกต้องของตนแก่หน่วยธุรกิจไม่ว่าในสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจใดๆ ก็ตามสวัสดิการของสังคมจะเพิ่มขึ้นอันเป็นผลจากเสถียรภาพด้านราคาที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on information transmission by central bank via a study of transparency of monetary policy. The model adopts the global game approach for the purpose of decision making corresponding to New Keynesian thought and calculates game equilibria according to the enhancement. The model assumes a situation where firms and central bank differ in their understanding of monetary policy. In particular, firms incorrectly perceive central bank's preference while central bank sets monetary policy that does not reflect firms' behaviour. When central bank correctly annouces its' true preference, under all circumstances considered, social welfare increases because of improved price stability.
Share
COinS