Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมการบินของโลกการขนส่งผู้โดยสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of world airline industry's efficiency in passenger transportation
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1640
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีแนวคิดริเริ่มจากการเปิดเสรีทางด้านการบิน ซึ่งทำให้มีสายการบินเกิดใหม่และมีการแข่งขันอย่างรุนแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานด้านการขนส่งผู้โดยสารของสายการบินในอุตสาหกรรมการบินของโลก มีขอบเขตในการใช้สายการบินชั้นนำของโลกจำนวน 10 สายการบินเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในช่วงปี 2003-2006 และใช้วิธี Stochastic Frontier Analysis ในการศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นวิธีในการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่ศึกษาจากส่วนที่เบี่ยงเบนหรือความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ (Error Term) ของเส้นพรมแดนการผลิตของสายการบิน (Production Frontier) และใช้วิธี Maximum Likelihood ในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ โดยการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาความมีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของสายการบิน การศึกษาปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของสายการบิน และการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสัดส่วนในการขนส่งสินค้าและพัสดุภัณฑ์ เทียบกับการขนส่งผู้โดยสารที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของสายการบิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สายการบิน Iberia (IB) ของประเทศสเปน มีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเฉลี่ยของสายการบินในด้านการขนส่งผู้โดยสารสูงสุด ตามด้วยสายการบิน Thai Airways (TG) และ Singapore Airlines (SQ) ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของสายการบิน พบว่าการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มพันธมิตรทางการบินมีผลต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของสายการบินมากที่สุด ตามด้วยสัดส่วนของจำนวนแรงงานของสายการบินเทียบกับปริมาณที่นั่งที่สามารถรองรับผู้โดยสารได้ สัดส่วนของจำนวนผู้โดยสารทั้งหมดต่อจำนวนเครื่องบินของสายการบิน และสัดส่วนของปริมาณการขนส่งผู้โดยสารเทียบกับกำลังการผลิต ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในผลการศึกษายังพบว่า สายการบินพาณิชย์ควรเน้นปริมาณการขนส่งผู้โดยสารให้มากกว่าการขนส่งสินค้าและพัสดุภัณฑ์ โดยคิดเทียบเป็นประมาณ 12 คนต่อ 1 ตัน จึงจะทำให้สายการบินมีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inspired by the liberalization of airline business which results in the emerge of a large number of new airlines and highly competing situations in the airline industry, this study aims to investigate the efficiency and the factors dominating efficiency in the case of global passenger transportation. The scope of the study is limited to the operation of the 10 airlines during the period from 2003 to 2006 estimated by using Stochastic Frontier Analysis method measuring technical efficiency of what deviate (Inefficiency or Error Term) from Production Frontier and using Maximum Likelihood method, simultaneous equations, to estimate parameters. The estimation is composed of 3 parts as follows: the airline efficiency, the dominating factors of airline efficiency, and the relationship between the airline efficiency and the ratio of freight to passenger transportation. The results of the study show that Iberia Airlines (IB) of Spain is the highest technical efficiency for passenger transportation, followed by Thai Airways (TG) and Singapore Airlines (SQ) respectively; the factors related to the technical efficiency for passenger transportation are the participation of alliance airlines having the most dominating, the ratio of labors to Available Seat-Kilometer (ASK), the ratio of the average passenger to an aircraft, and the proportion of Passenger Load Factor (PLF) respectively; and the airlines ought to maintain the proportion of passenger transportation at approximately 12 passengers per one tonne to freight transportation.
Share
COinS