Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายภาษีต่อการใช้สารเคมีทางการเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Tax Policy on agricultural chemicsal Use
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แกมทอง อินทรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1637
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการใช้นโยบายภาษีสรรพสามิตในระดับต่างๆโดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบอนุกรมเวลาของปริมาณและมูลค่าการใช้สารเคมีทางการเกษตรซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและปุ๋ยเคมีในช่วงปี 2539 – 2549 วิธีการศึกษาโดยการประมาณค่าการใช้สารเคมีจากสมการอุปสงค์และทำการประมาณค่าความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์การใช้ต่อราคา แล้วทำการประมาณค่าผลกระทบภายนอกต่อสังคมในรูปของสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดระดับอัตราภาษีของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและปุ๋ยเคมี สำหรับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจะแบ่งอัตราภาษีออกเป็น 4 ระดับตามระดับของผลกระทบภายนอกที่เกิดขึ้นคือร้อยละ 20, 25, 30 และ 35 ของมูลค่าการใช้ ในทำนองเดียวกัน อัตราภาษีของปุ๋ยเคมีจะแบ่งเป็นร้อยละ 10, 15, 20 และ 25 ของมูลค่าการใช้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์การใช้ต่อราคาของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและปุ๋ยเคมีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการศึกษาอื่น ในการศึกษานี้ความยืดหยุ่นมีค่าเท่ากับ -0.90 และ -0.47 ตามลำดับ การใช้นโยบายภาษีสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในอัตราร้อยละ 20, 25, 30 และ 35 มีผลทำให้ราคาสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 28, 38, 49 และ 63 ซึ่งส่งผลให้อุปสงค์การใช้ลดลงร้อยละ 25, 34, 44 และ 56 ตามลำดับ และผลจากการใช้นโยบายภาษีปุ๋ยเคมีที่ร้อยละ 10, 15, 20 และ 25 มีผลทำให้ราคาปุ๋ยเคมีเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 12, 20, 28 และ 38 ซึ่งส่งผลให้อุปสงค์ลดลงร้อยละ 6, 9, 13 และ 18 ตามลำดับ ในกรณีที่ไม่มีการเก็บภาษีเช่นในปัจจุบัน ผลจากการประมาณค่าผลกระทบภายนอกขั้นต่ำโดยอิงข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบพบว่า ผลกระทบภายนอกขั้นต่ำของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมีค่าเท่ากับ 4,166 ล้านบาทต่อปี ส่วนของปุ๋ยเคมีมีค่าเท่ากับ 5,054 ล้านบาทต่อปี ถ้ามีการเก็บภาษีตามแนวทางการศึกษานี้จะทำให้มูลค่าผลกระทบภายนอกของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชลดลงร้อยละ 29, 54, 81, 127 และลดลงร้อยละ 6, 9, 13, 18 สำหรับปุ๋ยเคมี ส่วนผลต่อรายได้รัฐนั้น การเก็บภาษีมีผลทำให้รายได้ของรัฐเพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชการเก็บภาษีในแต่ละระดับทำให้รัฐมีรายได้เท่ากับ 7,071 8,399 9,230 และ 9,218 ล้านบาท ส่วนปุ๋ยเคมีการเก็บภาษีมีผลทำให้รัฐมีรายได้เท่ากับ 11,301 17,401 23,751 และ 30,257 ล้านบาท ในภาพรวมแล้วการศึกษานี้พบว่า อัตราภาษีขั้นต่ำที่ให้ผลสุทธิต่อสังคมสูงสุดควรจะเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 25 สำหรับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและร้อยละ 10 สำหรับปุ๋ยเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to find out the effects of tax policy on the agricultural chemical use and to estimate external cost of chemical use to be used as a basic to determine tax rates for each chemical. The study focuses on the period from 1996 – 2006. The types of chemical in this study are pesticides and fertilizers. Demand equations of pesticides and fertilizers use are employed. Results are used to evaluate the effect of tax policy on chemical use. For pesticides, tax rates which base on external cost are divided into 4 levels: 20%, 25%, 30% and 35% of use value. For fertilizers, tax rates are also divided into 4 levels: 10%, 15%, 20% and 25% of use value. Our results demonstrate that the price elasticity of demand for pesticides is -0.90 and for fertilizers is -0.47. From the simulation results, the rates of tax for pesticides raise pesticides price by about 28%, 38%, 49% and 63%. As a result, the pesticide demand decreases by about 25%, 34%, 44% and 56%. For fertilizers, the tax raises the price by about 12%, 20%, 28% and 38% and reduces the pesticide demand by about 6%, 9%, 13% and 18%respectively. Without tax policy, the estimated minimum external costs are 4,166 million baht per year for pesticides, and 5,054 million baht for fertilizers. In this study, an introduction of the different tax rates on pesticides will reduce external costs by about 29, 54, 81 and 127%. For fertilizers the tax rates will lessen external costs by about 6, 9, 13 and 18%. In the case of pesticides, the annual tax’s revenue will amount to 7,071 8,399 9,230 and 9,218 million baht per year. For fertilizers, the revenue will be 11,301 17,401 23,751 and 30,257million baht. This study found that the minimum tax rates that yield the maximum net social benefit are 25% for pesticides and 10% for fertilizers.
Creative Commons License