Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The change and fluctuation in the price of oil and their effects on unemployment in the United States of America
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของราคาน้ำมันและผลกระทบต่อการว่างงานของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornkamol Traiwittayanggoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1705
Abstract
This research studies the effect of the change and fluctuation in price of oil on unemployment rate divided into different sectors. The Oil Price Shock of 1990, Oil Price Shock of 1999, and the Oil Price Shock of 2003 are the three oil price shocks studied. Multiple regression analysis and ordinary least square is performed on time series data. GDP is also studied and is an independent variable. Oil Price fluctuation is defined as the standard deviation of the daily price of oil for the month. The area of study is America. Oil and America is described as having an important and special relationship. America is a top consumer of oil and not only that but America is a leader in importing of oil. However, America is a top producer of oil. This research finds that in some sectors oil price change and/or fluctuation does have an effect on unemployment rate. What matters most to unemployment rate is GDP, not oil price change and/or fluctuation. To control unemployment rate the key will be to encourage and support GDP growth consistent with maintainable economic progress. It was thought that the more energy intensive or capital intensive a sector was the more it would be affected by oil price change and fluctuation but these were found to not be good measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของราคาน้ำมัน ต่ออัตราการว่างงานในภาคธุรกิจต่างๆ โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลวิกฤตราคาน้ำมันในปี 1990 1999 และ 2003 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) และวิธียกกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary least square) โดยใช้ข้อมูลตามลำดับเวลา โดยศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในฐานะตัวแปรอิสระ ความผันผวนของราคาน้ำมัน คำนวน จากค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของราคาน้ำมันในแต่ละวันของเดือน ขอบเขตการศึกษาคือประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่า น้ำมันมีความสำคัญและมีความสัมพันธ์พิเศษสำหรับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพราะสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นประเทศที่มีความต้องการใช้น้ำมันเป็นลำดับต้นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นผู้นำเข้าน้ำมันรายใหญ่ที่สุด และเป็นผู้ผลิตน้ำมันที่สำคัญอีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในบางภาคธุรกิจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของราคาน้ำมัน ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการว่างงาน ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราว่างงานมากที่สุดคือตัวเลข ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวม ดังนั้นปัจจัยสำคัญในการควบคุมอัตราการว่างงานคือ ส่งเสริมให้เกิดความจำเริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจคงที่ยั่งยืน ช่วยส่งผลต่อการว่าจ้างทำงานในที่สุด มีแนวคิดที่ว่าภาคธุรกิจที่ใช้พลังงานหรือใช้ทุนสูงเป็นหลัก จะได้รับผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของราคาน้ำมัน แต่ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License