Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimating the cost function and unit costs of public hospitals in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณฟังก์ชันต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของโรงพยาบาลภาครัฐในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1715
Abstract
Health expenditure in Thailand has escalated over the past decades. This trend has been prominent in the public spending, where its proportion over total health expenditure (THE) has been increasing particularly after the implementation of the universal coverage (UC) scheme. Hospitals consume the highest proportion of health resources, which exceeds 60% of total health spending, and so have been playing a significant role in the escalation of THE. Due to difficulties in obtaining data from private hospitals, this study aims to analyse the cost structure and characteristics of public hospitals in Thailand. The first component estimated the hospital cost function using 704 community and provincial hospitals in 2006. The second component developed an econometric model to estimate the unit costs of hospital services by obtaining 23 sample data from past studies between 1998−2003. Translog function was assumed for the estimation of the cost function. The results favoured the short-run cost function over the long-run. The major determinants of hospital costs included inpatient services and input prices, except for medical doctors. The proportion of UC outpatients was identified to shift-up the cost level of hospitals. UC seems to be one of the cost escalation factors of hospitals. From the estimated cost function parameters, diseconomies of scale for both community and provincial hospitals were identified which suggest the down-sizing of hospitals. Partial economies of scope between outpatient and inpatient services was identified suggesting that a stand-alone outpatient clinic would result in an increased unit cost. The opposing effects of scale and scope economies meant that the optimum size and service mix of hospitals should be identified by striking the balance between these two factors. The econometric model developed to estimate the unit cost ratio between outpatient and inpatient services enables the estimation of unit costs from full costs. Unit cost simulations revealed an average ratio between outpatient and inpatient unit costs of 1:13 for community hospitals, and 1:28 for provincial hospitals. Whilst the former approximates the current practice of 1:14 used by the Ministry of Public Health, the latter deviates significantly from the current practice of 1:18. Further studies are required to confirm the accuracy of the ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสาธาณสุขในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลามากกว่าสิบปีโดยเฉพาะการใช้จ่ายของภาครัฐที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดเป็นพิเศษหลังจากที่มีโครงการประกันสุขภาพทั่วหน้าซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อค่าใช้จ่ายรวมสาธารณสุขที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าโรงพยาบาลมีการใช้จ่ายงบประมาณทางด้านบุคลากรสาธารณสุขมากที่สุด คิดเป็นสัดส่วนมากกว่า 60% ของค่าใช้จ่ายรวมทั้งหมดทางด้านสาธารณสุข และเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลอย่างมากที่ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายหรือต้นทุนรวมทางด้านสาธารณสุขมีค่าสูงขึ้น เนื่องมาจากความไม่สะดวกในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเน้นการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างต้นทุนและรูปแบบของโรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทย การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการประมาณฟังก์ชันต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลจากข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดรวมทั้งหมด 704 แห่งในปี พ.ศ. 2549 ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณค่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยในการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาลจากข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 23 แห่งระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541 ถึง พ.ศ. 2546 ฟังก์ชันทรานส์ลอกถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประมาณค่ารูปแบบของต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงถึงรูปแบบของต้นทุนระยะสั้นมากกว่าระยะยาว ปัจจัยหลักของต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานโรงพยาบาลได้แก่การให้บริการรักษาผู้ป่วยในและราคาปัจจัยการผลิตต่าง ๆ ยกเว้นแพทย์ จำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีการใช้ประกันสุขภาพทั่วหน้าเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จากการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการหาค่าต้นทุนพบว่าการไม่ประหยัดต่อขนาดของทั้งโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดควรแก้ไขโดยการลดขนาดของโรงพยาบาลให้เล็กลง การประหยัดต่อขอบเขตการให้บริการระหว่างการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในชี้ว่าคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีการดำเนินงานแยกออกมาต่างหากอาจมีผลให้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นการกำหนดขนาดที่เหมาะสมและการให้บริการที่ผสมผสานของโรงพยาบาลจึงเป็นสิ่งที่เหมาะสมเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นดังกล่าว แบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อประมาณค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนต่อหน่วยระหว่างการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในเพื่อสามารถประมาณค่าของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยจากต้นทุนทั้งหมด แบบจำลองต้นทุนต่อหน่วยแสดงค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนต่อหน่วยระหว่างคนไข้นอกและคนไข้ใน เฉลี่ยที่ 1:13 สำหรับโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและ 1:28 สำหรับโรงพยาบาลจังหวัด ขณะที่ค่าประมาณในการดำเนินงานโดยทั่วไปที่มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้และถูกใช้ในกระทรวงสาธารณสุขอยู่ที่ 1:14 และได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิมเป็น 1:18 ในระยะหลัง อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อความถูกต้องแม่นยำของตัวเลขอัตราส่วนจึงควรมีการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป
Creative Commons License