Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measuring hospital efficiency of public hospitals under Office of Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Public Health in Thailand : a data envelopment analysis approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ DEA
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1710
Abstract
The objectives of the study are to measure the hospital efficiency of public hospitals and identify the determinants of hospital efficiency. The first stage is to measure hospital efficiency and total factor productivity (TFP) index before and after universal coverage policy using DEA. The second stage is to identify the determinants of hospitals efficiency with Tobit regression analysis. All 805 public hospitals were included in the study. It is found that they are operating at 59% level of efficiency. Only 35 (4.3%) are technically efficient hospitals that were located on the frontier. About 16% of all inefficient hospitals have efficiency scores more than 80% and 56% of those have less than 60%. The large hospitals are more efficient than small ones. The average pure technical efficiency score of all public hospitals is 67.3%. There are only 130 (16.1%) pure technically efficient hospitals. In the inefficient group, 100% of regional hospitals, 81.8% of general hospitals have scores more than 60%. While 56% of community hospitals has scores less than 60%. The average scale efficiency score of all public hospitals is 88.6%. Most hospitals are operating very close to their optimal size. Regarding the pattern of scale inefficiency, decreasing returns to scale is the predominant form of scale inefficiency observed in regional and general hospitals while about 96.2% of small community hospitals were operating on increasing return to scale. For cost efficiency analysis, the average cost, technical and allocative efficiency scores of all public hospitals are 53.1, 56.9 and 93.4% respectively. The regional and general hospitals are more cost and technical efficient than community hospitals. All levels of public hospitals are much highly allocatively efficient at efficiency score more than 90%. The results of TFP index measurement showed that the scores of overall technical efficiency change, technical change and total factor productivity change are 1.300, 0.647 and 0.841 respectively. The scores of pure technical and scale efficiency change that decomposed of overall technical efficiency change are 1.037 and 1.253 respectively. The results of Tobit regression showed that the numbers of bed, occupancy rate, geographic location and service complexity are associated with technical efficiency. All aboved information could be used as a tool to support policy formulation process for health resuorce management of health care organization. In addition, these informations could be used as a guideline for hospital management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาลและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ขั้นแรกเป็นการวัดประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลและเปรียบเทียบผลิตภาพต่อปัจจัยการผลิตทั้งหมดก่อนและหลังการดำเนินนโยบายหลักประกันคุณภาพถ้วนหน้าด้วยเทคนิค DEA ขั้นที่สองเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาลด้วยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอย จากข้อมูลโรงพยาบาล 805 แห่ง พบว่า โรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด มีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 59 มีเพียง 35 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 4.3) ที่อยู่ในระดับแนวหน้า ในกลุ่มที่มีค่าต่ำกว่าระดับแนวหน้า มีเพียงร้อยละ 16 ที่ค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ร้อยละ 56 มีค่าน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 60 โดยโรงพยาบาลที่มีขนาดใหญ่มีค่าสูงกว่าโรงพยาบาลขนาดเล็ก เมื่อคิดแยกองค์ประกอบ พบว่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง ร้อยละ 67.3 โดยมีเพียง 130 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 16.1) ที่อยู่ในระดับแนวหน้า โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ทั้งหมดและร้อยละ 81.8 ของโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป มีค่ามากกว่า ร้อยละ 60 ในขณะที่ ร้อยละ 56 ของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน มีค่าน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 60 สำหรับค่าประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 88.6 ในกลุ่มที่มีค่าต่ำกว่าระดับแนวหน้า โรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่ลดลง ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 96.2 ของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนเป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับค่าประสิทธิภาพต้นทุน พบว่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพต้นทุน ทางเทคนิค และการจัดสรรเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 53.1, 56.9 และ 93.4 ตามลำดับ โดยโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปมีค่าประสิทธิภาพต้นทุนและทางเทคนิคสูงกว่าโรงพยาบาลชุมชน และโรงพยาบาลทุกระดับมีค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านการจัดสรรมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 สำหรับค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภาพต่อปัจจัยการผลิตก่อนและหลังการดำเนินนโยบายประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า พบว่า มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค เทคโนโลยี และ ผลิตภาพโดยรวม เท่ากับ 1.300, 0.647 และ 0.841 ตามลำดับ ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริงและต้นทุน เท่ากับ 1.037 และ 1.253 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค พบว่า จำนวนเตียง อัตราครองเตียง ที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ และความซับซ้อนในการให้บริการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายสำหรับบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรสุขภาพขององค์การได้ นอกจากนี้ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการบริหารโรงพยาบาลได้
Share
COinS