Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of the integration of The National Access to Antiretroviral Program for people living with HIV/AIDS into the universal coverage scheme at Nan province in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนถ่ายโครงการเข้าถึงบริการยาต้านไวรัสระดับชาติสำหรับผู้ติดเชื้อ เอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ รวมเข้ากับชุดสิทธิประโยชน์ของระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า โรงพยาบาลจังหวัดน่านในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1708
Abstract
In 2006, the Thai government established antiretroviral therapy as part of health benefits under the Universal Coverage Scheme. This descriptive study purposed to examine HIV/AIDS treatment and the changes during the transition from NAPHA to the UCS. Data were collected from Nan province. Analysis involved the assessment of factors influencing ART under the UCS policy. The findings: obstacles during the transitions were lack of infrastructure development. It also affected drug management and laboratory supply chain and logistics, but not to a severe degree. ARV drug regimen types are not vastly different under either NAPHA or the UCS, therefore; under both programs treatment procedures can be integrated efficiently. The Thai Government should consider excess demand which will likely lead to increase costs, and the social implications. The Ministry of Public Health should take greater responsibility for policy making, instead of the National Health Security Office, and the provincial public health offices also should be given greater responsibilities too.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พ.ศ.2549 รัฐบาลไทยประกาศ ให้รวมบริการยาต้านไวรัส สำหรับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ เข้ากับชุดสิทธิประโยชน์ของระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ค้นหา ผลกระทบ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนถ่ายจาก โครงการเข้าถึงบริการยาต้านไวรัสระดับชาติ ไปสู่ระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดน่าน วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยอันเป็นผลกระทบต่อการให้ยาต้านไวรัส ภายใต้นโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า พบว่ามีอุปสรรคในการเตรียมความพร้อม ด้านเครื่องมือและบุคลากร ขาดความรู้การให้บริการยา และการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบอย่างเป็นลูกโซ่ในการบริหารจัดการยา วัสดุภัณฑ์ ห้องปฏิบัติการและการขนส่ง ชนิดของยาก็ไม่แตกต่างกันนัก ดังนั้น ภายใต้กระบวนบริการให้ยาต้านไวรัส ทั้ง 2 ระบบ จึงเปลี่ยนถ่ายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล รัฐบาลไทยควรพิจารณาถึงปัญหาสังคมและค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ กระทรวงสาธารณสุขควรเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบาย แทนที่จะเป็นสำนักงานประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติและควรมอบหมายให้สาธารณสุขจังหวัดรับผิดชอบตัวเองมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License