Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Interactions of Short-Term Capital Flow and Its Key Determinant Factors Under Heavy Capital Controls
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนระยะสั้นกับปัจจัยกำหนดที่สำคัญภายใต้มาตรการควบคุมเงินทุนที่เข้มงวด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Jittrapanun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1707
Abstract
The objective of this study is to analyze the effects of short-term capital flows or hot money to the key determinant factors that consists of interest rate differentials, THB/USD spot exchange rate, level of capital controls, relative returns on overall Thai and US stock market and the THB/USD forward rate. And this paper also studies whether the key economic factors attract short-term capital flows to Thailand by using monthly data from January 1999 to December 2007 with the Vector Autoregression Model (VAR). The sophisticated and integrated financial world causes significant changes in behaviors and patterns of capital mobility. A distinction between long-term and short-term capital flows in recent year is not easily classified from the flow’s explicit label. Several techniques are employed to distinguish short-term capital flow (hot money) from long-term flow (cool money). In the end, short-term flow in this study is confined to private capital flows that consist of equity, debt securities and foreign currency and deposits. The results demonstrate that hot money or short-term flow has not shown significant interaction with its key determinant factors, including capital control measures as previously led to believe by the Bank of Thailand. Specifically, US forward rate and covered interest differential are also not found to attract hot money to Thailand. The findings also reveal that capital control measures aimed to restrict hot money are drastically intensified as the Baht is strengthened during 2006-2007. On the contrary, long-term capital flow does show to have small effects but significant to the Baht appreciation suggesting that the BOT may attack the wrong culprit in its struggle to slowdown the Baht rise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจต่อการเข้ามาของเงินทุนระยะสั้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ปี 2542 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม ปี 2550 การแบ่งแยกเงินทุนระยะสั้นและระยะยาวในการศึกษานี้ ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติแบ่งแยกด้วยการวัดปริมาณความแปรปรวนของเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายระหว่างประเทศจากสามวิธี จากการตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องมือทางสถิติพบว่าเงินทุนระยะสั้นที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอาจสร้างความเสียหายให้แก่ระบบเศรษฐกิจไทยนั้น ประกอบด้วย ตราสารทุน ตราสารหนี้ และเงินฝากจากผู้มีถิ่นฐานในต่างประเทศในบัญชีเงินทุนสุทธิเคลื่อนย้ายภาคเอกชน ผลของการศึกษาโดยรวมสรุปได้ว่าไม่มีความชัดเจนว่าตัวแปรสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจตัวใดที่กำหนดการไหลเข้าของเงินทุนระยะสั้น และตอบสนองต่อการไหลเข้าของเงินทุนระยะสั้น อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้าก็ไม่สามารถชี้ชัดถึงการไหลเข้าของเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายระยะสั้นจากต่างประเทศได้ รวมทั้งมาตรการต่างๆ ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยไม่สามารถส่งผลกระทบที่รุนแรงต่อการกำหนดการไหลเข้าและไหลออกของเงินทุนระยะสั้น แต่การอ่อนตัวของค่าเงินบาทมีผลทำให้ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยลดความเข้มข้นในการใช้มาตรการป้องกันค่าเงิน ในทางตรงกันข้ามเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายระยะยาวมีผลต่อการแข็งค่าของเงินบาทและความเข้มข้นในการกำหนดนโยบายป้องกันค่าเงินบาท
Creative Commons License