Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของประเทศไทยในการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการบินในภูมิภาคเอเชีย : กรณีศึกษา ความได้เปรียบเชิงแข่งขันของสายการบินไทยกับสายการบินสิงคโปร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potentials of Thailand to become the aviation hub of the Asian region : a case study of competitiveness between Thai Airways International and Singapore Airline
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี ปิตยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1817
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของประเทศไทยในการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการบิน ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย และเปรียบเทียบความได้เปรียบเชิงแข่งขันระหว่างสายการบินไทยกับสายการบินสิงคโปร์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดความได้เปรียบเชิงแข่งขัน ของ Michael E. Porter รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์บทบาทการแทรกแซงของภาครัฐ ในเรื่องการบริหารจัดการตามแนวทางการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีความได้เปรียบเชิงแข่งขันในหลายๆ ด้าน อาทิ เรื่องภาพลักษณ์ของบริษัท เอกลักษณ์ของการบินไทยในการให้บริการ เรื่องของทำเลที่ตั้ง และแหล่งท่องเที่ยว แต่ประเทศไทยก็มีจุดอ่อน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสิงคโปร์ เช่น ในเรื่องความด้อยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ เรื่องขั้นตอนการทำงาน กระบวนการตัดสินใจ และการแทรกแซงของภาครัฐ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มศักยภาพของประเทศไทย ในการที่จะเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการบินในภูมิภาค การบินไทยจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขจุดอ่อนต่างๆ ทั้งในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านการบริหาร การจัดการภายในองค์กร ตลอดจนการพัฒนประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากร รวมทั้งการลดการแทรกแซงของภาครัฐและนักการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the potentials of Thailand to become the aviation hub of the Asian region and to compare of strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats (SWOT) between Thai Airways International and Singapore Airline. The Thesis employed Michael E. Porter's ideal about "The competitive advantage" including with analyzing in Thailand political economic management system and the government's interfering. The central findings of the thesis is that Thailand is intirely electric potential in comparison as shown in company's image, the characteristics of Thai Airways International's services providing, perfectly location. great food, a tropical climate, fascinating culture and great beaches, Thailand is a magnet for travelers the world over. In the same, we found Thailand's weaknesses from Singapore in product quality, working system, decision processing and the management interfere from government. To build Thailand be the aviation hub of Southeast Asia, Thai Airways International should renovate and modify the whole weaknesses such as productivity improvement, services providing, the organization management included with the officers efficiency development and try to be an individual management standing without the government's interfere and politicians.
Share
COinS